Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the vehicle is turned to ON mode. If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:
- 1. Under-dash fuse/relay box internal circuit check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
- Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- 2. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Check the No. B4 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- 3. Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY CL- line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
SCS Short
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 4 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 14 Is there continuity?
YES
The FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A14).
- 4. Determine possible failure area (PGM-FI main relay 2 or under-dash fuse/relay box, others):
- 1. Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
- 2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A PCM connector A (51P) No. 3 Terminal B Body ground - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 3: jumped to body ground Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 14 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 6.
NO
Go to step 5.
- 5. PGM-FI main relay 2 check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash/fuse relay box.
- 3. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
- 6. PCM operation check:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Reconnect PCM connector A (51P).
- 3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
SCS Open
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode within 2 seconds Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (38P) No. 35 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Go to step 7.
- 7. Determine possible failure area (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line, GND line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the access panel from the floor.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Fuel tank unit 4P connector - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode within 2 seconds Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Go to step 8.
- 8. Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY OUT line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1 Terminal B PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 2 - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2 : disconnected PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire is OK. Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
NO
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY OUT wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel tank unit.
- 9. Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Fuel tank unit 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Fuel tank unit 4P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Replace the fuel pump .
NO
Repair an open in the GND wire between the fuel tank unit and G603.