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Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> CR-V EX-L, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transfer Case >> Real Time AWD System - Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0100-00 (41-01): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM)), U0101-00 (41-04): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With A/T Control System), U0122-00 (41-02): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit), U0126-00 (41-06): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor)
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DTC U0100-00 (41-01): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM)), U0101-00 (41-04): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With A/T Control System), U0122-00 (41-02): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit), U0126-00 (41-06): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor)

NOTE: 

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
U0100-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM))    
U0101-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with A/T Control System)    
U0122-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit)    
U0126-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor)    

DTC (Real Time AWD)

  1. Problem verification (DTC check)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Start the engine.

    - 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    U0100-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM))    
    U0101-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with A/T Control System)    
    U0122-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit)    
    U0126-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor)    

    Is DTC U0100-00, U0101-00, U0122-00, or U0126-00 indicated?

    DTC U0100-00 or U0101-00 is indicated

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    DTC U0122-00 is indicate

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    DTC U0126-00 is indicated

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.

    DTC is not indicated

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines) 1

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and wait 2 minutes.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Real time AWD control unit 24P connector
    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1
    G00579871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

     
    Test point 2
    G00579873Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

     
    Test point 1
    G00579871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

     
    Test point 2
    G00579873Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

     

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Update the real time AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good real time AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated real time AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good real time AWD control unit, replace the original real time AWD control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the F-CAN_H and/or F-CAN_L wires between the real time AWD control unit and the PCM.

  3. Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines) 2

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Real time AWD control unit 24P connector
    VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
      VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1
    G00579871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

     
    Test point 2
    G00579872Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

     
    Test point 1
    G00579871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

     
    Test point 2
    G00579872Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

     

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Refer to: VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated VSA modulator-control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication does not goes away with the updated the VSA modulator-control unit, VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the F-CAN_H and/or F-CAN_L wires between the real time AWD control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  4. Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines) 3

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Real time AWD control unit 24P connector
    Steering angle sensor 4P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
      Steering angle sensor 4P connector
    Test point 1
    G00579871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

     
    Test point 2 Steering angle sensor 4P connector No. 2
    Test point 1
    G00579871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

     
    Test point 2 Steering angle sensor 4P connector No. 3
    GHH263944Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION CLEAR .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the F-CAN_H and/or F-CAN_L wires between the real time AWD control unit and the steering angle sensor.