Injector Control Module Relay Circuit Troubleshooting (R18A9)
- 1. Open wire check (FUEL_PUMP_RLY_CL- line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (49P) - 4. Remove the injector control module relay (A) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 5. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Injector control module relay 4P socket No. 5 (Built into under-hood fuse/relay box) Terminal B Body ground - 6. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Injector control module relay: disconnected PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Injector control module relay 4P socket No. 5: jumped to body ground Test circuit FUEL_PUMP_RLY_CL- Test point 1 PCM connector A (49P) No. 40 (BRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The FUEL_PUMP_RLY_CL- wire is OK. Go to step 2.
NO
Repair an open in the FUEL_PUMP_RLY_CL- wire between the injector control module relay and the PCM (A40).
- 2. Open wire check (+B_INJ line):
- 1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Injector control module relay: disconnected PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit +B_INJ Test point 1 Injector control module relay 4P socket No. 4 (Built into under-hood fuse/relay box) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B_INJ wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the +B_INJ wire between the injector control module relay and the No. A20 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Also replace the No. A20 (15 A) fuse.
- 3. Open wire check (FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG ON (II) Injector control module relay: disconnected PCM connector A (49P): disconnected Test circuit FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT Test point 1 Injector control module relay 4P socket No. 6 (Built into under-hood fuse/relay box) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the FI_MAIN_RLY_OUT wire between the injector control module relay and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- 4. Relay check:
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Test the injector control module relay. - Refer to: Power Relay Test ('12 - '13: except Natural Gas models) , Power Relay Test ('12 - '13: Natural Gas models) , Power Relay Test (Natural Gas) ('14 - '15) ,Power Relay Test ('14 - '15: except Natural Gas models)
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the injector control module relay.
- 5. Open wire check (INJ_RLY_OUT line):
- 1. Reconnect the injector control module relay and PCM connector A (49P).
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Injector control module 26P connector - 3. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
- 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG ON (II) Test circuit INJ_RLY_OUT Test point 1 Injector control module 26P connector No. 14 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the INJ_RLY_OUT wire between the injector control module relay and PGM-FI main relay 1.
NO
The INJ_RLY_OUT wire is OK. Update the PCM - Refer to: ECM/PCM Update , ECM Removal and Installation (K24Z7) , ECM/PCM Removal and Installation (Except K24Z7 and R18Z1 (CVT)) if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: ECM/PCM Update , ECM Removal and Installation (K24Z7) , ECM/PCM Removal and Installation (Except K24Z7 and R18Z1 (CVT)) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: ECM/PCM Update , ECM Removal and Installation (K24Z7) , ECM/PCM Removal and Installation (Except K24Z7 and R18Z1 (CVT)) .