Injector Control Module Circuit Troubleshooting (R18A9)
- 1. Shorted wire check (INJ/CNG_INJ line):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Injector control module 26P connector No. 1 - No. 4 injector 2P connectors - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Injector control module 26P connector: disconnected Injector 2P connectors: disconnected Test circuit INJ Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1 (see table) Test point 2 Body ground INJECTOR WIRE COLOR No. 1 BRN No. 2 RED No. 3 BLU No. 4 YEL Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the INJ/CNG_INJ line wire between the injector control module and the injector.
NO
The INJ/CNG_INJ wire is not shorted. Go to step 2.
- 2. Open wire check (INJ/CNG_INJ line):
- 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Injector 2P connector No. 1 (see table) Terminal B Body ground INJECTOR WIRE COLOR No. 1 BRN No. 2 RED No. 3 BLU No. 4 YEL - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Injector control module 26P connector: disconnected Injector 2P connectors: disconnected Injector 2P connector terminal No. 1: jumped to body ground Test circuit CNG_INJ Test point 1 Injector control module 26P connector (see table) Test point 2 Body ground INJECTOR CONTROL MODULE TERMINAL TERMINAL NAME WIRE COLOR No. 12 CNG_INJ1 RED No. 13 CNG_INJ2 BLU No. 25 CNG_INJ3 GRN No. 26 CNG_INJ4 BRN Is there continuity?
YES
The INJ/CNG_INJ wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ/CNG_INJ wire between the injector control module and the injector.
- 3. Shorted wire check (INJ_CNTL line, INJ_MODE line):
- 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector A (49P) PCM connector C (49P) - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Injector control module 26P connector: disconnected All Injector 2P connectors: disconnected PCM connector A: disconnected PCM connector C: disconnected Test circuit INJ_CNTL, INJ_MODE Test point 1 PCM connector A and C (see table) Test point 2 Body ground PCM PCM TERMINAL NAME WIRE COLOR C5 INJ_CNTL1 BRN/BLK C6 INJ_CNTL2 RED/BLK C7 INJ_CNTL3 BLU/BLK C8 INJ_CNTL4 YEL/BLK A6 INJ_MODE ORN Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the INJ_CNTL or INJ_MODE wire between the injector control module and PCM.
NO
The INJ_CNTL and INJ_MODE wires are not shorted. Go to step 4.
- 4. Open wire check (INJ_CTRL line, INJ_MODE line):
- 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Injector control module 26P connector (see table) Terminal B Body ground INJECTOR CONTROL MODULE TERMINAL TERMINAL NAME WIRE COLOR No. 3 INJ1_CTRL1 YEL No. 4 INJ1_CTRL2 GRY No. 5 INJ1_CTRL3 PNK No. 6 INJ1_CTRL4 LT GRN No. 16 INJ_MODE ORN - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Injector control module 26P connector: disconnected All Injector 2P connectors: disconnected PCM connector A: disconnected PCM connector C: disconnected Injector control module 26P connector: jumped to body ground Test circuit INJ_CNTL, INJ_MODE Test point 1 PCM connector A and C (see table) Test point 2 Body ground PCM PCM TERMINAL NAME WIRE COLOR C5 INJ_CNTL1 BRN/BLK C6 INJ_CNTL2 RED/BLK C7 INJ_CNTL3 BLU/BLK C8 INJ_CNTL4 YEL/BLK A6 INJ_MODE ORN Is there continuity?
YES
The INJ_CTRL and INJ_MODE wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ_CTRL wire or INJ_MODE wire between the injector control module and the PCM.
- 5. Open wire check (INJIGP/IGP line):
- 1. Remove the jumper wire.
- 2. Reconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector A (49P) PCM connector C (49P) - 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG ON (II) Injector control module 26P connector: disconnected All Injector 2P connectors: disconnected Test circuit INJIGP Test point 1 Injector control module 26P connector No. 1 (YEL), No. 14 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Test circuit IGP Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 2 (YEL/GRN) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The INJIGP/IGP wires are OK. Go to step 6.
NO
- 6. Open wire check (PG_INJ_DRIVER lines, LG lines):
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Injector control module 26P connector: disconnected All Injector 2P connectors: disconnected Test circuit PG_INJ_DRIVER, LG Test point 1 Injector control module 26P connector (see table) Test point 2 Body ground INJECTOR CONTROL MODULE TERMINAL TERMINAL NAME WIRE COLOR No. 2 LG BRN No. 11 PG_INJ_DRIVER GRY No. 15 LG BRN No. 24 PG_INJ_DRIVER GRY Is there continuity?
YES
The PG_INJ_DRIVER and LG wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair open in the PG_INJ_DRIVER and/or LG wire(s) between the injector control module and G101.
- 7. Injector control module check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good injector control module.
- 2. Reconnect all connectors.
- 3. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
Replace the original injector control module.
NO
The injector control module is OK. Go to step 8
- 8. Injector operation check:
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and listen for a clicking sound from the injectors within 2 seconds.
Do all the injectors click?
YES
The injector is OK. Update the PCM - Refer to: ECM/PCM Update , ECM Removal and Installation (K24Z7) , ECM/PCM Removal and Installation (Except K24Z7 and R18Z1 (CVT)) if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: ECM/PCM Update , ECM Removal and Installation (K24Z7) , ECM/PCM Removal and Installation (Except K24Z7 and R18Z1 (CVT)) , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM - Refer to: ECM/PCM Update , ECM Removal and Installation (K24Z7) , ECM/PCM Removal and Installation (Except K24Z7 and R18Z1 (CVT)) .
NO
Go to step 9.
- 9. Injector internal resistance check:
- 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Injector 2P connector (problem cylinder) - 3. Measure the resistance between test point 1 and 2.
Test condition IG LOCK (0) Injector 2P connectors: disconnected Test circuit INJIGP, INJ Test point 1 Injector 2P connector No. 1 (injector side) Test point 2 Injector 2P connector No. 2 (injector side) Is there 1.14 - 1.26 - at room temperature-
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at injector control module, the injector, and the PCM.
NO
Replace the injector(s). - Refer to: Injector Removal and Installation (K24Z7) , Injector Removal and Installation (R18A9) , Injector Removal and Installation (R18Z1 (A/T, M/T)) , Injector Removal and Installation (R18Z1 (CVT)) ('14 - '15)