DTC U0122: Power control unit lost communication with VSA modulator-control unit (VSA message)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0122 Power control unit lost communication with VSA modulator-control unit (VSA message) |
DTC (Power Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Problem verification:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
- 4. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0122 Power control unit lost communication with VSA modulator-control unit (VSA message) Is DTC U0122 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Fuse check:
Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C27 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C27 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 VSA/ABS line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode. VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 VSA/ABS wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND lines):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF mode. VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G201).
- Open wire check (F-CAN lines):
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 26 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) No. 12 Test point 1 VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector No. 38 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
An open or poor connection in the wire(s).