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DTC P2721: Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P2721 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High      

DTC (CVT)

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

    - 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P2721 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Control Circuit High      

    Is DTC P2721 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Fuse check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. C35 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  3. Open wire check (IG1 MISS SOL line):

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 11
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 MISS SOL wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 MISS SOL wire between the PCM and the No. C35 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  4. Determine possible failure area (LCCLS line, others):

    - 1. Do the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve test .

    Does the CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve work properly?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.  7

  5. Shorted wire check (LCCLS line to power):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Connect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    - 5. Disconnect the following connector.

    Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side)
    GHH80870Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 7. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80871Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the LCCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.

    NO 

    The LCCLS wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 6.

  6. Shorted wire check (LCCLS line to ground):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side): disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (engine wire harness side) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80872Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the LCCLS wire between the solenoid wire harness and the PCM.

    NO 

    The LCCLS wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2721 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2721 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  7. CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve check:

    - 1. Remove the valve body assembly .

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector

    - 3. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
      Solenoid wire harness 8P connector (valve body assembly side): disconnected
      CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve 2P connector No. 2
    GHH80873Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 4.6-6.3 Ω ?

    YES 

    The CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve is OK. Replace the solenoid wire harness .

    NO 

    Faulty CVT lock-up clutch control solenoid valve. Replace the valve body assembly .