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Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> Pilot EX, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System Components >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC 21-11: Right-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 22-11: Left-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 23-11: Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 24-11: Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing)
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DTC 21-11: Right-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 22-11: Left-Front Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 23-11: Right-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing); DTC 24-11: Left-Rear Magnetic Encoder Malfunction (Pulse Missing)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 12 mph (20 km/h) or more, and go a distance of 328 ft (100 m) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 21-11, 22-11, 23-11, or 24-11 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to INTERMITTENT FAILURES TROUBLESHOOTING  .

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for damage, debris, and correct installation.
    DTC Appropriate Magnetic Encoder Note
    21-11 Right-front Remove the hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
    22-11 Left-front
    23-11 Right-rear Remove the hub bearing unit (see HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
    24-11 Left-rear

    Is the magnetic encoder surface OK? 

    YES  -Replace the hub bearing unit:

    NO  -Clean debris from the appropriate magnetic encoder surface on the hub bearing unit, then go to step  1 and recheck. If the DTC is still present, replace the appropriate hub bearing unit.