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DTC U0155: Parking and Back-Up Sensor Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 16 and No. 32 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 16 And 32
    G08089331Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  8.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 23 (10 A) and/or No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. 23 (10 A) and/or No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  8. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 13.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 13
    G08089332Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 9.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect the parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector.
  11. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between parking and back-up sensor control unit 24P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 8 and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 19 and No. 20 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Parking And Back-Up Sensor Control Unit 24P Connector Terminals No. 7 And 8
    G08089333Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -An open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the parking and back-up sensor control unit and the gauge control module.