LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> Pilot EX, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 74 (Parking & Back-Up Sensor System) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (O) and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U0155 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. ■

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu, select UNIT INFORMATION, and then select CONNECTED UNIT.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  - Replace the parking and back-up sensor control unit. ■

    NO  - Go to step  6.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  8. Disconnect the parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 19 and No. 20 and parking and back-up sensor control unit 16P connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7 individually.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals 19, 20 & Parking
    G05966615Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to the gauge control module input test, and do all power and ground input tests (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST ). If the tests prove OK, replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ). ■

    NO  - Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. ■