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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

  1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
    Fig 1: Identifying Data Link Connector (DLC)
    G08087422Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.

    Does the shift lock solenoid work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Go to step  7.

  4. Check the Brake Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List while pressing the brake pedal, and when the brake pedal is released.

    Does the brake pedal position switch work properly? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

  5. Check the A/T P Switch signal with the HDS in the A/T Data List. The shift lever must be in P.

    Is the A/T P Switch ON? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Go to step  20.

  6. Check APP Sensor A (V) with the HDS in the A/T Data List. Do not press the accelerator.

    Is the APP sensor A reading 5 % or more, or the APP sensor A voltage 1.16 V or higher? 

    YES  -Check the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ).

    NO  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL  ).
  9. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G08087423Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 12.

    NO  -Check for a blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  12. Press the brake pedal with the shift lever in P. Do not press the accelerator.
  13. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G08087424Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 14.

    NO  -Go to step  16.

  14. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G08087425Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.

    NO  -Go to step 15.

  15. Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 1, then check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
    NOTE: Do not connect the positive battery terminal to the connector terminal No. 2 or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
    Fig 5: Connecting Jumper Wire From Negative Battery Terminal To Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
    G08087426Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    YES  -Check the shift lock mechanism. Replace the shift lock stop and the shift lock stop cushion (see SHIFT LOCK STOP/SHIFT LOCK STOP CUSHION REPLACEMENT  ), if the shift lock stop is worn or stuck.

    NO  -Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT  ).

  16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A2 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 6: Checking Between PCM Connector Terminal A2 And Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminal No. 2
    G08087427Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A2 and the shift lock solenoid connector.

  20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  21. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
  22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  23. Using a jumper wire, jump the transmission range switch connector terminal No. 7 and body ground.
    Fig 7: Jumping Transmission Range Switch Connector Terminal No. 7 And Body Ground
    G08087428Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the All P Switch ON in the HDS A/T Data List? 

    YES  -Replace a transmission range switch (see TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH REPLACE  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A16 and the transmission range switch.