DTC B1142: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Front Passenger's Power Window Switch (UART Line Open)
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1142 Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Front Passenger's Power Window Switch (UART Line Open) |
DTC (Door Multiplex Control Unit)
- 1. Problem verification:
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
3. Open and close all power windows by operating the power window master switch.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1142 Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication With Front Passenger's Power Window Switch (UART Line Open) Is DTC B1142 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
- 2. Open wire check (LIN (P/W) line) 1:
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Power window master switch 37P connector Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector
Moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector
3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 - Refer to: Power Window Master Switch Input Test(Without Door Multiplex Control Unit)Power Window Master Switch Input Test(With Door Multiplex Control Unit) Test point 2 Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 34 Is there continuity?
YES
The LIN (P/W) wire is not open between power window master switch and front passenger's power window switch. Go to step 4.
YES
The LIN (P/W) wire is not open between power window master switch and front passenger's power window switch. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 3. Open wire check (LIN (P/W) line) 4:
1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 - Refer to: Power Window Master Switch Input Test(Without Door Multiplex Control Unit)Power Window Master Switch Input Test(With Door Multiplex Control Unit) Test point 2 Moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector No. 12 Is there continuity?
YES
The LIN (P/W) wire is not open between power window master switch and sunroof control unit/motor. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 4. Shorted wire check (LIN (P/W) line):
1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 - Refer to: Power Window Master Switch Input Test(Without Door Multiplex Control Unit)Power Window Master Switch Input Test(With Door Multiplex Control Unit) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The LIN (P/W) wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
- 5. Shorted wire check (LIN (P/W) line to power):
1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnected
Moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 36 - Refer to: Power Window Master Switch Input Test(Without Door Multiplex Control Unit)Power Window Master Switch Input Test(With Door Multiplex Control Unit) Test point 2 Body ground Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES
Substitute a known-good power window master switch, then reset the power window control unit and recheck. If the DTC goes away, replace the original power window master switch . If the DTC is still present, substitute a known-good passenger's power window switch one at a time and recheck.
NO
Repair a short to power in the wire.