Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch
- 1. Keyless access system check 1:
- 1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 2.
- 2. Keyless access system check 2:
- 1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- 3. Keyless access system check 3:
- 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK.
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 11.
- 4. Keyless access system check 4:
- 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- 2. Select model on the HDS screen.
- 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 16.
- 5. PCU DTC check:
- 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated PCU DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 6.
- 6. Keyless access DTC check:
- 1. Check for keyless access control unit DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 7.
- 7. Backup DTC check:
- 1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 8.
- 8. Keyless access system check 5:
- 1. Select KEYLESS TRANSMITTER from the BODY ELECTRICAL system select menu with the HDS, then select INSPECTION, then KEYLESS CHECK.
- 2. Do the KEYLESS CHECK with the HDS using the all keyless remotes.
Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Do the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.
- 9. Keyless access system check 6:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5.0 ft (1.5 m) away from the vehicle.
- 3. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- 4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.
- 5. Do the registration of the keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 6. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 7. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
- 8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
Clear DTCs
- 9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
The system is OK at this time.
NO
Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Go to step 10.
- 10. Keyless access control unit check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit.
- 2. Recheck the system.
Is the system normal?
YES
Replace the original keyless access control unit .
NO
- 11. L-line check:
- 1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .
Is L-line OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an L-line wire circuit.
- 12. Engine start/stop switch operation check:
- 1. Do the engine start/stop switch test .
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
- 13. Open wire check (SS1+, SS2- lines):
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 12 Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 8 Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1+ and SS2- wires are OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 14. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The SSB GND wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B31 (10 A) circuit.
- 15. Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 16. PCU DTC check:
- 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated PCU DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 17.
- 17. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 14 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 18. Open wire check (GND line) 1:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (28P) No. 15 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit .
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 19. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1), ESL PWR, IGN TRX, ESL SW C, ESL SW D lines):
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P) Electric steering lock 12P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1: Keyless access control unit connectors Test point 2: Electric steering lock 12P connector C14 2 C16 4 C19 5 B18 6 C15 9 C17 10 Is there continuity?
YES
The wires are not open. Go to step 20.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 20. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1), ESL PWR, IGN TRX, ESL SW C, ESL SW D lines):
- 1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Connector Terminal Electric steering lock 12P connector 2 4 5 6 9 10 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO
The wires are OK. Go to step 21.
- 21. Open wire check (IG 1 FUEL PUMP, +B SMART line) :
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
- 22. Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P): disconnected
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P): disconnected
Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G502).
- 23. keyless access control unit check (substitution):
- 1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit .
- 2. Reconnect the following connectors:
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
Keyless access control unit connector B (28P)
Keyless access control unit connector C (24P)
Electric steering lock 12P connector
- 3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original keyless access control unit .
NO