DTC U0114: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With All Wheel Drive Control Module
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| U0114 Gauge control module lost communication with All Wheel Drive Control Module |
DTC (Gauge Control Module)
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC ChecksBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode B - Control Unit Not CommunicatingBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C - No DTCs and Output Won't Shut OFFBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode D - No DTCs and Output Won't Turn ON .
- If you have any loss of communication DTCs for the PCM, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- 1. Problem verification:
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode and then the ON mode.
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC U0114 Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With All Wheel Drive Control Module Is DTC U0114 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- 2. Fuse check:
1. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. B6 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is each fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B6 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- 3. Open wire check (IG1 P/W line):
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the following connector.
Real time AWD control unit 24P connector 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Real time AWD control unit 24P connector No. 12 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 P/W wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 4. Open wire check (GND lines):
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Real time AWD control unit 24P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Real time AWD control unit 24P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).
- 5. Open wire check (F-CAN lines):
1. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected
Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Real time AWD control unit 24P connector No. 14 Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 19 Test point 1 Real time AWD control unit 24P connector No. 24 Test point 2 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 20 Is there continuity?
YES
The F-CAN wires are OK. Replace the gauge control module .
NO
An open or poor connection in the F-CAN wires between the real time AWD control unit and the gauge control module.