DTC P0365: CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions SystemsHow to Troubleshoot the CVT System(CVT System) .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0365 CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal |
- 1. Problem verification:
1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0365 CMP Sensor B Circuit No Signal Is DTC P0365 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor B and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- 2. Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY OUT/IGP(MAIN)/IGP(TDC) line):
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the following connector.
CMP sensor B 3P connector 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The FI MAIN RLY OUT/IGP(MAIN)/IGP(TDC) wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY OUT/IGP(MAIN)/IGP(TDC) wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and CMP sensor B.
- 3. Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others):
1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- 4. Open wire check (LG line):
1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 1 Test point 2 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 2 Is there battery voltage?
YES
The LG wire is OK. Replace CMP sensor B .
NO
Repair an open in the LG wire between CMP sensor B and G101.
- 5. Shorted wire check (TDC line):
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 30 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the TDC wire between the PCM (B30) and CMP sensor B.
NO
The TDC wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- 6. Open wire check (TDC line):
1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMP sensor B 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor B 3P connector No. 3 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 30 Is there continuity?
YES
The TDC wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0365 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0365 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the TDC wire between the PCM (B30) and CMP sensor B.