DTC U0100-00 (41-01): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM)), U0101-00 (41-04): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With A/T Control System), U0122-00 (41-02): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With VSA Modulator-Control Unit), U0126-00 (41-06): F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor)
NOTE:
- Troubleshoot any PGM-FI DTCs first.
- Before you troubleshoot, Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE REAL TIME AWD SYSTEM (AWD) .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| U0100-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM)) | ||
| U0101-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with A/T Control System) | ||
| U0122-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit) | ||
| U0126-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor) |
DTC (Real Time AWD)
- Problem verification (DTC check)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Start the engine.
- 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame U0100-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM)) U0101-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with A/T Control System) U0122-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with VSA Modulator-Control Unit) U0126-00: F-CAN Malfunction (Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor) Is DTC U0100-00, U0101-00, U0122-00, or U0126-00 indicated?
DTC U0100-00 or U0101-00 is indicated
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
DTC U0122-00 is indicate
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
DTC U0126-00 is indicated
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 4.
DTC is not indicated
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the Freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines) 1
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and wait 2 minutes.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connectors.
Real time AWD control unit 24P connector PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1
Test point 2
Test point 1
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
YES
Update the real time AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good real time AWD control unit , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated real time AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good real time AWD control unit, replace the original real time AWD control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN_H and/or F-CAN_L wires between the real time AWD control unit and the PCM.
- Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines) 2
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Real time AWD control unit 24P connector VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected VSA modulator-control unit 38P connector: disconnected Test point 1
Test point 2
Test point 1
Test point 2
Is there continuity?
YES
Refer to: VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE , and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated VSA modulator-control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication does not goes away with the updated the VSA modulator-control unit, VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL & INSTALLATION .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN_H and/or F-CAN_L wires between the real time AWD control unit and the VSA modulator-control unit.
- Open wire check (F-CAN_H, F-CAN_L lines) 3
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Real time AWD control unit 24P connector Steering angle sensor 4P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Real time AWD control unit 24P connector: disconnected Steering angle sensor 4P connector Test point 1
Test point 2 Steering angle sensor 4P connector No. 2 Test point 1
Test point 2 Steering angle sensor 4P connector No. 3 Is there continuity?
YES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION CLEAR .
NO
Repair an open in the F-CAN_H and/or F-CAN_L wires between the real time AWD control unit and the steering angle sensor.