Driving Position Memory System (Door Multiplex Control Unit and Power Seat Control Unit) Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC ChecksBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode B - Control Unit Not CommunicatingBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C - No DTCs and Output Won't Shut OFFBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode D - No DTCs and Output Won't Turn ON .
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A2-2 (60 A) and No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B5 (10 A), No. B16 (20 A), No. B17 (20 A), No. B22 (7.5 A), and No. B42 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
Power seat control unit
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the following connectors.
| Power seat control unit connector A (18P) |
| Power seat control unit connector B (40P) |
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnect the connectors to the power seat control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B27 | BRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B25 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A1 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A8 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| A5 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A9 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B12 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B35 | GRN | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| B6 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be at least about 10 V. |
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| B11. B32 | GRN. PUR | Run the recline motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B11 (+) and B32 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B10. B32 | WHT. PUR | Run the slide motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B10 (+) and B32 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B9. B32 | RED. PUR | Run the front up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B9 (+) and B32 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B8. B32 | YEL. PUR | Run the rear up-down motor | Measure the voltage between terminals B8 (+) and B32 (-): There should be about 2.5 V average. |
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| B14. B20 | BLU. BLU | Slide switch to the FORWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B14 and B20:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Slide switch to the BACKWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B14 and B20:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B37. B20 | LT GRN. BLU | Slide switch to the BACKWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B37 and B20:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Slide switch to the FORWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B37 and B20:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B15. B20 | LT BLU. BLU | Recline switch to the FORWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B15 and B20:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Recline switch to the BACKWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B15 and B20:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B38. B20 | GRN. BLU | Recline switch to the BACKWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B38 and B20:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Recline switch to the FORWARD position | Measure the voltage between terminals B38 and B20:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B16. B20 | RED. BLU | Front up-down switch in UP position | Measure the voltage between terminals B16 and B20:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Front up-down switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage between terminals B16 and B20:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B17. B20 | RED. BLU | Front up-down switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage between terminals B17 and B20:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Front up-down switch in UP position | Measure the voltage between terminals B17 and B20:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B39. B20 | PNK. BLU | Rear up-down switch in UP position | Measure the voltage between terminals B39 and B20:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Rear up-down switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage between terminals B39 and B20:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B18. B20 | WHT. BLU | Rear up-down switch in DOWN position | Measure the voltage between terminals B18 and B20:There should be about 5 V. |
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| Rear up-down switch in UP position | Measure the voltage between terminals B18 and B20:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
6. Disconnect the connectors from the power seat control unit, and do these input tests at the following connectors:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A2. A10 | GRY. BLU | Under all conditions | Connect terminals A1 and A2, and terminals A10 and A9:The seat should slide backward. |
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| Connect terminals A1 and A10, and terminals A2 and A9:The seat should slide forward. | ||||
| A16. A18 | LT GRN. YEL | Under all conditions | Connect terminals A8 and A16, and terminals A18 and A5:The seat should recline backward. |
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| Connect terminals A8 and A18, and terminals A16 and A5:The seat should recline forward. | ||||
| A3. A11 | BRN. PUR | Under all conditions | Connect terminals A1 and A3, and terminals A11 and A9:The front of seat should move down. |
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| Connect terminals A1 and A11, and terminals A3 and A9:The front of seat should move up. | ||||
| A7. A17 | GRN. PNK | Under all conditions | Connect terminals A8 and A7, and terminals A17 and A5:The rear of seat should move up. |
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| Connect terminals A8 and A17, and terminals A7 and A5:The rear of seat should move down. |
Door Multiplex Control Unit
7. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
8. Disconnect the following connector.
| Power window master switch 37P connector |
9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.
10.Reconnect the connector to the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 4 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 25 | PNK | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 31 | BLK | In all power modes, disconnect the driver's power window motor 6P connector | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | RED | Under all conditions, position 2 switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Under all conditions, position 2 switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 22 | LT GRN | Under all conditions, position 1 switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Under all conditions, position 1 switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 20 | TAN | Under all conditions, SET switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Under all conditions, SET switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 12 | BLU | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 12 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch indicator 2 should come on. |
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| 10 | GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 10 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch indicator 1 should come on. |
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| 37 | BLK | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 37 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch lights should come on. |
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11.Disconnect the connector from the power window master switch, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | BLU | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 12 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch indicator 2 should come on. |
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| 10 | GRN | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 10 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch indicator 1 should come on. |
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| 37 | BLK | Under all conditions | Connect terminals No. 4 and No. 37 with a jumper wire: The driving position memory switch lights should come on. |
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12.If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the power seat control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.