Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC ChecksBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode B - Control Unit Not CommunicatingBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode C - No DTCs and Output Won't Shut OFFBody Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode D - No DTCs and Output Won't Turn ON .
- Before testing, make sure the No. A2-2 (60 A) and No. A29 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B8 (15 A), No. B9 (15 A), No. B15 (10 A), No. B22 (7.5 A), No. B30 (10 A), No. B32 (15 A), No. B33 (15 A), No. 41 (20 A), No. B42 (20 A), and No. B44 (20 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the headlights, parking lights, taillights, turn signal lights, and horns are properly.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B8 and No. B32 fuses, No. B9 and No. B33 fuses, and No. B15 and No. B30 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
MICU
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the following connectors.
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector B (44P) |
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (38P) |
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) |
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector N (13P) |
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) |
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (8P) |
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (10P) |
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector W (24P) |
| Under-dash fuse/relay box connector X (10P) |
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N10 | PNK | Connect 12 volt battery power*1 and N10 (or N12), and terminal N12 (or N10) and ground with jumper wires | Check actuator operation:The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| N12 | GRY | |||
| S3 | RED | Connect 12 volt battery power*1 and S3 (or S1), and terminal S1 (or S3) and ground with jumper wires | Check actuator operation:The front passenger's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| S1 | YEL | |||
| B16 | PNK | Connect 12 volt battery power*1 and B16 (or B11), and terminal B11 (or B16) and ground with jumper wires | Check actuator operation:The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| B11 | PUR | |||
| B18 | LT GRN | Connect 12 volt battery power*1 and B18 (or B9), and terminal B9 (or B18) and ground with jumper wires | Check actuator operation:The right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
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| B9 | YEL | |||
| B7*2 | YEL | Connect 12 volt battery power*1 and B7 with a jumper wire | Check actuator operation:The tailgate release actuator should work. |
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| P11*3 | GRY | Disconnect the keyless access control unit connector C (24P) | Check for continuity between terminal P11 and keyless access control unit connector C (24P) terminal No. 6:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
*1: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
*2: Without power tailgate
*3: With keyless access system
5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) .*1
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.*2
| *1: Without door multiplex control unit *2: With door multiplex control unit |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D17 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| D2 | BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| W6 | BLK | In all ignition switch positions or all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B32 | BLK | In all ignition switch positions or all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B20 | BLK | In all ignition switch positions or all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| D10 | BRN | In all ignition switch positions or all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| R7 | BLK | In all ignition switch positions or all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| C27*1 | LT BLU | Hood closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Hood open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B40 | GRN | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B29 | BRN | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security system
*2: Without power tailgate
*3: With power tailgate
*4: Without keyless access system
*5: Without door multiplex control unit
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B33 | WHT | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| B34 | GRY | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| W5 | BLU | Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| W4 | ORN | Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| W23 | LT GRN | Tailgate outer handle switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Tailgate outer handle switch released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security system
*2: Without power tailgate
*3: With power tailgate
*4: Without keyless access system
*5: Without door multiplex control unit
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B22 | PNK | Tailgate open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Tailgate closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
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| D22 | GRN | Transmission range switch in P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Transmission range switch in any other position than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| P11*4 | GRY | Ignition key inserted into the ignition key cylinder | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Ignition key removed from the ignition key cylinder | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| X7*5 | GRY | Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| X8*5 | GRN | Driver's door lock switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| X9*5 | BRN | Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security system
*2: Without power tailgate
*3: With power tailgate
*4: Without keyless access system
*5: Without door multiplex control unit
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X10*5 | PNK | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| X4*5 | WHT | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| X5*5 | LT GRN | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| W10*5 | LT BLU | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
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| W8*5 | ORN | Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security system
*2: Without power tailgate
*3: With power tailgate
*4: Without keyless access system
*5: Without door multiplex control unit
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W7*5 | LT GRN | Front passenger's door lock switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door lock switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With security system
*2: Without power tailgate
*3: With power tailgate
*4: Without keyless access system
*5: Without door multiplex control unit
Door Multiplex Control Unit
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
7. Disconnect the following connector.
| Power window master switch 37P connector |
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | GRY | Disconnect these connectors:
|
Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 34:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and Moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN (P/W) wire |
10. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 25 | PNK | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 4 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 31 | BLK | In all power modes, disconnect the driver's power window motor 6P connector | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 34 | BRN | Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
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| 35 | PNK | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | LT GRN | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
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| 32 | WHT | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
11. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, open and close the driver's door
12. Disconnect the following connector.
| Front passenger's power window switch 37P connector |
13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
14. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | BLK | Disconnect these connectors:
|
Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN (P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN (P/W) wire |
15. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | BLK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 29 | LT BLU | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.