Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2-door) (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020)
NOTE:
- Before testing, make sure the No. A1-5 (30 A) *2, No. A2-2 (30 A) *2/(50 A) *1, and No. A18 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 and 2. Make sure to test operation of each Auto Door Unlock setting to check function.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B9 (10 A), No. B11 (5 A), No. B12 (10 A), No. B15 (20 A), No. B16 (20 A), No. B25 (10 A), No. B26 (10 A), No. B28 (20 A), and No. B39 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. B25 and No. B39 fuses, No. B12 and No. B26 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
*1: Without keyless access system
*2: With keyless access system
- Abnormal circuit check 1
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
-2. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection
Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 14.
NO
Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
NO
Passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 8.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 16 Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 15 Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 31 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) No. 8 *1
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (20P) No. 9 *2*1: Without keyless access system
*2: With keyless access system
Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 3 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).
- Determine possible failure area (passenger's door lock actuator, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the passenger's door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 9 Test point 2 Passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P) No. 18 Test point 2 Passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P)-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 32 Test point 2 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
The DOOR UNLOCK RELAY CL- wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Abnormal circuit check 2
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operating.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Body Control Module
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Switch Is each switch information OK?
YES
Replace the body control module .
NO
Driver's door switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 15.
NO
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 17.
NO
Passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.
- Driver's door switch operation check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the driver's door switch.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door switch 1P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test point 1 Driver's door switch 1P connector Test point 2 Switch ground Is there no continuity when you push the switch and is there continuity when you release the switch?
YES
Go to step 16.
NO
Replace the driver's door switch.
- Shorted wire check (FL DOOR SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector D (40P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Body control module connector D (40P): disconnected
Driver's door switch 1P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Body control module connector D (40P) No. 22 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The FL DOOR SW wire is OK. Replace the body control module .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 18.
NO
Go to step 20.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 19.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 5 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 21.
NO
Go to step 22.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G501).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 20 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 24.
NO
Go to step 26.
- Determine possible failure area (passenger's door lock knob switch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 25.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Passenger's power window switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Passenger's power window switch 37P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 7 Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 27.
NO
Go to step 28.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
Passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnectedTest point 1 Passenger's door latch 10P connector No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G505).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Passenger's power window switch 37P connector No. 36 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the passenger's power window switch .