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Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:  Front passenger's *1 is for 4-door, passenger's *2 is for 2-door.

  1. Keyless access system check

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    -2. Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:

    NOTE:  When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the each door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button.

    -5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    -6. Recheck HISTORY DATA.

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH

    Is all the information OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Each door outer handle 8P connectors

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH411855Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's *1/passenger's *2 door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's *1/passenger's *2 door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's *1/passenger's *2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH411856Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires are OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501, G505).

  3. Determine possible failure area (TS line, VOUT line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH411857Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's *1/passenger's *2 door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Front passenger's *1/passenger's *2 door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's *1/passenger's *2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH411858Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  4. Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector G (32P)

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with jumper wires.

    Driver's door 

    Terminal A Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH411859Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's *1/passenger's *2 door 

    Terminal A Front passenger's *1/passenger's *2 door outer handle 8P connector No. 3
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH411860Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
    Each door outer handle 8P connectors: jumped to body ground
    Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 25
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TS FR DR and TS FR AS wires are not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Shorted wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS lines)

    -1. Remove the jumper wires from the door outer handle connectors.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
    Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 25
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The TS FR DR and TS FR AS wires are OK. Go to step 6.

  6. Door outer handle touch sensor check (substitution)

    -1. Substitute a known-good door outer handle touch sensor, and recheck.

    Is the system OK?

    YES 

    Faulty the original door outer handle touch sensor; replace the door outer handle .

    NO 

    Replace the body control module .

  7. Open wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS lines)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Each door outer handle 8P connectors: disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 31
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 30
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The VOUT FR DR and VOUT FR AS wires are OK. Replace the body control module .