TPMS Symptom Troubleshooting - TPMS cannot be calibrated (With TPMS Switch)
NOTE:
- If any gauge control module or VSA system DTCs are indicated, do the troubleshooting for these DTCs first.
- Check the number of miles on the gauge control module. After proceeding TPMS calibration, DATA LIST with the HDS shows the same number of miles on the gauge control module. When TPMS switch is not working, DATA LIST with the HDS shows the number of miles of the last TPMS calibration previously done.
- TPMS calibration check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check the number of miles on the gauge control module.
-3. Make sure the tires are inflated to the specified tire pressure listed on the doorjamb label.
-4. Do the TPMS calibration .
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit INITIALIZED ODOMETER Does the value on the HDS match the number of miles on the gauge control module?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Open wire check (TPMS SW line) 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
TPMS switch 5P connector. -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The TPMS SW wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 2 Test point 2 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 3 Is there battery voltage?
YES
NO
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS switch and body ground (G501).
- Open wire check (TPMS SW line) 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the gauge control module (Do not disconnect the connector) .
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Gauge control module connector A (32P): connected TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Gauge control module connector A (32P) No. 23 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS switch and the gauge control module.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Shorted wire check (TPMS SW line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Gauge control module connector A (32P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected Gauge control module connector A (32P): disconnected Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the TPMS switch.
NO
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module . If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module , and recheck.