Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Body Control Module, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test
- Make sure the fuses associated with the system is OK.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, and horns work properly.
Body Control Module
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect body control module connectors.
Body Control Module Connector A (14P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector B (36P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector C (28P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector D (40P) (female terminals):
Body Control Module Connector E (24P) (female terminals):
Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D26* | PNK | Ignition key inserted into the ignition key switch | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Ignition key removed from the ignition key switch | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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*: Without keyless access system
Reconnect the connectors to the body control module, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C27 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| E1 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| A2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A8 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| B27 | BLU | In all power modes | Connect to ground with a jumper wire:The driver's door lock actuator, the front passenger's door lock actuator, the left rear door lock actuator, and the right rear door lock actuator should LOCK. |
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| B31 | GRN | In all power modes | Connect to ground with a jumper wire:The driver's door lock actuator should UNLOCK. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B32 | PNK | In all power modes | Connect to ground with a jumper wire:The front passenger's door lock actuator, the left rear door lock actuator, and the right rear door lock actuator should UNLOCK. |
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| B29 | LT BLU | In all power modes | Connect to ground with a jumper wire:The tailgate release actuator should work. |
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| D22 | GRN | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
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| D23 | LT GRN | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
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| D24 | BRN | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D28 | GRY | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C15 | BRN | Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C16 | GRY | Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| D27 | WHT | Tailgate open | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Tailgate closed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| C1 | GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any other position/mode than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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Door Multiplex Control Unit
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
Power Window Master Switch 37P Connector (female terminals)
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | BLU | Disconnect these connectors:
|
Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and front passenger's power window switch 37P connector terminal No. 34:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN(P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and panoramic glass roof motor-control unit 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN(P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and moonroof motor-control unit 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN(P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN(P/W) wire |
*1: With panoramic glass roof*2: With moonroof
Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 4 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 29 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| 7 | PUR | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 8 | RED | Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| 21 | BLU | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | LT BLU | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
11. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, open and close the driver's door.
12. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector.
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch 37P Connector (female terminals)
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | LT BLU | Disconnect these connectors:
|
Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN(P/W) wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and panoramic glass roof motor-control unit 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN(P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and moonroof motor-control unit 14P connector terminal No. 12:There should be continuity. | An open in the LIN(P/W) wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the LIN(P/W) wire |
*1: With panoramic glass roof*2: With moonroof
Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 36 | YEL | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
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16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the body control module . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.