Keyless Access System (Body Control Module and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test (2/4-door)
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the No. A1-5, No. A2-2, and No. A18 fuses are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B8, No. B11*, and No. B30 fuses
are OK.
*: Except L15BY engine
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the body control module connectors.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D36 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal D36 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the K LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal D36 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K LINE wire | |||
| F21 | YEL | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal F21 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the L-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal F21 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the L-LINE wire | |||
| G18 | WHT | Press the engine start/stop switch button | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G9 | BLK | Press the engine start/stop switch button | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
|
| D35 | RED | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (50P) | Check for continuity between terminal D35 and PCM connector A (50P) terminal No. 40: There should be continuity. |
|
| Check for continuity between terminal D5 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B16 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C27 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A8 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: 4-door
*2: 2-door
*3: CVT
*4: M/T
*5: With electric steering lock
*6: Except L15BY engine
*7: L15BY engine
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G27 | RED | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| E1 | PUR *6BLU *7 | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G10 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G11 | LT BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G19 | YEL | Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| G1 *1 | LT GRN | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| G1 *2 | LT GRN | Passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| G23 | BRN | Electric parking brake switch applied | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Brake pedal pressed and electric parking brake switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: 4-door
*2: 2-door
*3: CVT
*4: M/T
*5: With electric steering lock
*6: Except L15BY engine
*7: L15BY engine
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 | WHT | Trunk lid outer handle switch pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Trunk lid outer handle switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| C1 *3 | GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any other position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| C26 *3 | LT BLU | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Shift lever in any other position/mode than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| C26 *4 | YEL | Clutch pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Clutch pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| C25 | TAN *6GRY *7 | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| G3 *5 | PUR | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: 4-door
*2: 2-door
*3: CVT
*4: M/T
*5: With electric steering lock
*6: Except L15BY engine
*7: L15BY engine
Electric Steering Lock
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | YEL | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 12 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 7 | BRN | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 8 | PUR | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| 5 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the body control module . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.