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Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch Without Electric Steering Lock

  1. Keyless access system check 1

    -1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Keyless access system check 2

    -1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to keyless access system symptom troubleshooting "Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch" .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Keyless access system check 3

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK

    Does the system communicate with the HDS?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  4. Keyless access system check 4

    -1. Reboot the HDS.

    -2. Select model on the HDS screen.

    -3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

    Does the system change to forced ON mode?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 15.

  5. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Keyless access DTC check

    -1. Check for keyless access control unit DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the keyless access control unit DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Backup DTC check

    -1. Check for backup control unit DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the backup control unit DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Keyless access system check 5

    -1. Do the keyless access remote check using the all keyless remotes .

    Are the all keyless remotes OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Replace the keyless remote and recheck.

  9. Keyless access system check 6

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 1.5 m (5.0 ft) away from the vehicle.

    -3. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.

    -4. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    -5. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU/BACKUP CONTROL/KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    -6. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    -7. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    Does the system change to ON mode?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.

    NO 

    Replace the body control module .

  10. L-line check

    -1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .

    Is L-line OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an L-line wire circuit.

  11. Engine start/stop switch operation check

    -1. Do the engine start/stop switch test .

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  12. Open wire check (SS1(+), SS2(-) lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
    Body control module connector G (32P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 6
    Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 18
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 10
    Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 9
    GHH411588Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1(+) and SS2(-) wires are OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (+B SMART line)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH411589Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the under-dash fuse/relay box No. B30 (10 A) fuse circuit.

  14. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected
    Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH411590Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G503).

  15. PCU DTC check

    -1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  16. Open wire check (+B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Body control module connector B (36P)
    Body control module connector C (28P)

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 16
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 27
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B BACK UP and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 17.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Body control module connector A (14P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected
    Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
    Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the body control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G501).