Wipers/Washers (Body Control Module and Windshield Wiper Control Unit) Input Test (2/4-door)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the No. A2-5 and No. A6 fuses are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B8 and No. B11* fuses
are OK.
*: Except L15BY engine
Body Control Module
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect body control module connectors A, B, C, D, and E .
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B10 | WHT | Disconnect the windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal B10 and windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| B12 | BRN | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The windshield washer motor should run. |
|
| C13 | YEL | Disconnect the windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal C13 and windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
*1: Except L15BY engine
*2: L15BY engine
5. Reconnect the connectors to the body control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the body control module .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1 | PUR *3 BLU *4 |
Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A8 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| C1 *1 | GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any other position/mode than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| C25 | TAN *3 GRY *4 |
Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: CVT
*2: With intermittent dwell time controller
*3: Except L15BY engine
*4: L15BY engine
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D2 D9 |
BLU BRN |
Windshield wiper switch (INT or LO) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| D4 D9 |
GRN BRN |
Windshield wiper switch (MIST) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| D3 D9 |
WHT BRN |
Windshield wiper switch (LO or HI) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| D5 D9 |
YEL BRN |
Windshield washer switch ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| E21*2 D9 |
GRY BRN |
Windshield wiper switch (Intermittent dwell time controller) turned ON. | Measure the voltage between terminals E21 and D9: The voltage should vary between 0 to 5 V. |
|
*1: CVT
*2: With intermittent dwell time controller
*3: Except L15BY engine
*4: L15BY engine
Windshield Wiper Control Unit/Motor
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector
.
8. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Replace the windshield wiper control unit/motor .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 1 | BLK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 3 | WHT | Disconnect body control module connector B (36P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 and body control module connector B (36P) terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 4 | YEL | Disconnect body control module connector C (28P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 and body control module connector C (28P) terminal No. 13: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
*1: Except L15BY engine
*2: L15BY engine
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the body control module . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the windshield wiper control unit/motor .