Wipers/Washers (Body Control Module and Windshield Wiper Control Unit) Input Test (5-door) (2017 2018 2019 2020 2021)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the No. A6 (15 A) and No. A2-5 (30 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B3 (10 A), No. B7 (10 A) *1, No. B8 (15 A) *3/(20 A) *4, and No. B21 (10 A) *2 fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.
*1: CVT
*2: M/T
*3: Except K20C1 engine
*4: K20C1 engine
Body Control Module
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect body control module connectors A, B, C, D, and E.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A7 | GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Connect terminal to ground with a jumper wire: The rear window wiper motor should run. |
|
| B10 | WHT | Disconnect the windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal B10 and windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector terminal No. 3: There should be continuity |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| B6 | GRY | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The windshield/rear window washer motor should run. |
|
| B12 | BRN | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The windshield/rear window washer motor should run. |
|
| C13 | YEL | Disconnect the windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector | Check for continuity between terminal C13 and windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors to the body control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the body control module .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A6 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: CVT
*2: M/T
*3: With intermittent dwell time controller
*4: Except K20C1 engine
*5: K20C1 engine
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A8 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| C1 *1 | GRN | Shift lever in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any other position/mode than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| C24 | LT GRN | Shift lever in R position/mode *1 | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Shift lever in reverse *2 | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| C25 | GRY | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| D2 D9 |
BLU BRN |
Windshield wiper switch (INT or LO) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| D4 D9 |
GRN BRN |
Windshield wiper switch (MIST) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| D3 D9 |
WHT BRN |
Windshield wiper switch (LO or HI) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield wiper switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: CVT
*2: M/T
*3: With intermittent dwell time controller
*4: Except K20C1 engine
*5: K20C1 engine
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D5 D9 |
YEL BRN |
Windshield washer switch ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Windshield washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
||
| D6 D9 |
LT BLU BRN |
Rear window wiper/washer switch (INT) ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Rear window wiper/washer switch (INT) OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about battery voltage. |
|
||
| D7 D9 |
PNK BRN |
Rear window wiper/washer switch ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Rear window wiper/washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about battery voltage. |
|
||
| D8 D9 |
BLU BRN |
Rear window washer switch ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Rear window washer switch OFF | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about battery voltage. |
|
||
| E21*3 D9 |
GRY BRN |
Windshield wiper switch (Intermittent dwell time controller) turned ON. | Measure the voltage between terminals E21 and D9: The voltage should vary between 0 to 5 V. |
|
*1: CVT
*2: M/T
*3: With intermittent dwell time controller
*4: Except K20C1 engine
*5: K20C1 engine
Windshield Wiper Control Unit/Motor
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the windshield wiper control unit/motor 6P connector.
8. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, Replace the windshield wiper control unit/motor .
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | BLU | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 1 | BLK | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 3 | WHT | Disconnect body control module connector B (36P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 3 and body control module connector B (36P) terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 4 | YEL | Disconnect body control module connector C (28P) | Check for continuity between terminal No. 4 and body control module connector C (28P) terminal No. 13: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the body control module . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the windshield wiper control unit/motor .