Reminder Systems (Body Control Module and Gauge Control Module) Input Test (5-door) (2017 2018 2019 2020 2021)
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function to make sure the beeper and the indicators in the gauge control module work properly and the F-CAN line are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. A18 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B7 (10 A) and No. B8 (15 A) *1/(20 A) *2 fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
*1: Except K20C1 engine
*2: K20C1 engine
Body Control Module
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect body control module connectors A, C, D, and E.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
Reconnect the connectors to the body control module, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C27 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: Except K20C1 engine
*2: K20C1 engine
*3: Without keyless access system
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E1 | BLU | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A2 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| A8 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| D22 | GRN | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| D23 | LT GRN | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| D24 | BRN | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| D28 | GRY | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| D27 | WHT | Tailgate open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Tailgate closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: Except K20C1 engine
*2: K20C1 engine
*3: Without keyless access system
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D26 *3 | PNK | Ignition key inserted into the ignition key switch | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Ignition key removed from the ignition key switch | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| C10*C3 | PNK*BLK | Combination light switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals C10 and C3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Combination light switch in any position other than OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals C10 and C3: There should be battery voltage. |
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| C11*C3 | GRY*BLK | Combination light switch (PARKING position) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals C11 and C3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Combination light switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals C11 and C3: There should be battery voltage. |
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| C9*C3 | YEL*BLK | Combination light switch (headlight) ON | Measure the voltage between terminals C9 and C3: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Combination light switch OFF | Measure the voltage between terminals C9 and C3: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: Except K20C1 engine
*2: K20C1 engine
*3: Without keyless access system
Gauge Control Module
5. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
6. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 8.
With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A10 | PNK | Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector | Check for continuity between terminal No. A10 and VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 16: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A17 | BRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A4 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| A32 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the body control module . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the gauge control module .