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DTC P0103

DTC P0103  : MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0103 MAF Sensor Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR More than 4.89 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Open wire check (VGM line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector
    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 24
    GHH434405Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VGM wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VGM wire between the PCM (B24) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

  3. PCM internal circuit check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434407Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PCM internal circuit is OK. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

    NO 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0103 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .