DTC P0498
DTC P0498 : EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the AWD model.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- EVAP system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification
-1. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, and do the EVAP CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.
SINGLE SOLENOID
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P0498 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- DTC check
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P1658 ETCS Control Relay ON Malfunction P1659 ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction Is DTC P1658 and/or P1659 indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Fuse check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B30 (7.5 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Replace the No. B30 (7.5 A) fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the No. B30 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (FI SUB RLY OUT (VENT SHUT SOL+FI SUB RLY OUT)* line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The FI SUB RLY OUT (VENT SHUT SOL+FI SUB RLY OUT)* wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the FI SUB RLY OUT (VENT SHUT SOL+FI SUB RLY OUT)* wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. B30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. At the vent shut valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 1 (EVAP canister vent shut valve side) Test point 2 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2 (EVAP canister vent shut valve side) Is there about 25-30 Ω at room temperature?
YES
The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
- Shorted wire check (VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 32 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* wire between the PCM (A32) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
NO
The VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* wire is not shorted. Go to step 8.
- Open wire check (VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2 Terminal B Body ground -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 32 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* wire between the PCM (A32) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.