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DTC P0498

DTC P0498  : EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. EVAP system check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage      

    Is DTC P0498 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification

    -1. Select the EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU, and do the EVAP CVS ON in the SINGLE SOLENOID with the HDS.

    SINGLE SOLENOID

    Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0498 EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage      

    Is DTC P0498 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  3. DTC check

    -1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P1658 ETCS Control Relay ON Malfunction      
    P1659 ETCS Control Relay OFF Malfunction      

    Is DTC P1658 and/or P1659 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B30 (7.5 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the No. B30 (7.5 A) fuse. If the fuse is blown again, repair a short in the No. B30 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  5. Open wire check (FI SUB RLY OUT (VENT SHUT SOL+FI SUB RLY OUT)* line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH434724Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The FI SUB RLY OUT (VENT SHUT SOL+FI SUB RLY OUT)* wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the FI SUB RLY OUT (VENT SHUT SOL+FI SUB RLY OUT)* wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the No. B30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  6. EVAP canister vent shut valve internal resistance check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. At the vent shut valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 1 (EVAP canister vent shut valve side)
    Test point 2 EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2 (EVAP canister vent shut valve side)
    GHH434725Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 25-30 Ω at room temperature?

    YES 

    The EVAP canister vent shut valve is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve .

  7. Shorted wire check (VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* wire between the PCM (A32) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.

    NO 

    The VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* wire is not shorted. Go to step 8.

  8. Open wire check (VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* line)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH434726Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector: disconnected
    EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector No. 2: jumped to body ground
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 32
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0498 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VSV (VENT SHUT SOL-/VSV)* wire between the PCM (A32) and the EVAP canister vent shut valve.