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Keyless Access System Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting

Touch Sensor Circuit Troubleshooting 

  1. Keyless access system check 1

    -1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Select HISTORY CLEAR, and back to TEST MODE menu:

    NOTE:  When the freeze data is cleared, the information indicates "NOT CONFIRMED".

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Get out of the vehicle with the keyless remote, and touch the driver's or front passenger's door outer handle touch sensor and push the lock button.

    -5. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter HISTORY DATA.

    One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- HISTORY DATA

    Recheck HISTORY DATA.

    • DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK SWITCH
    • FRONT PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH

    Is all the information OK?

    YES 

    The system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Open wire check (GND lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Driver's door outer handle 8P connector
    Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438475Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438476Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401, G403).

  3. Determine possible failure area (TS FR line, VOUT FR lines)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Driver's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438477Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH438478Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  4. Open wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS lines)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector C (20P)

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with jumper wires.

    Driver's door 

    Terminal A Driver's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH438479Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Front passenger's door 

    Terminal A Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector No. 3
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH438480Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: jumped to body ground Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: jumped to body ground Keyless access control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TS FR DR and TS FR AS wires are not open. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

  5. Shorted wire check (TS FR DR, TS FR AS lines)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire from the touch sensor.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Keyless access control unit connector C (20P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) No. 15 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector C (20P) No. 17 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

    NO 

    The TS FR DR and TS FR AS wires are OK. Go to step 6.

  6. Keyless access system check 2

    -1. Substitute a known-good touch sensor , and recheck.

    Is the system OK?

    YES 

    Faulty the original door touch sensor/lock switch; replace the door outer handle .

    NO 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

  7. Open wire check (VOUT FR DR, VOUT FR AS lines)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected Front passenger's door outer handle 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 19 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 21 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

    NO 

    The VOUT FR DR and VOUT FR AS wires are OK. Replace the keyless access control unit .