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DTC U128D: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC U128D indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.

  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

    Is the gauge control module detected? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Go to step 6.

  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 17
    G06968731Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step 7.

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Check the No. B16(10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Are the fuses OK? 

    YES  -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. B16 (10 A) and/or No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

    NO  -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B16 (10 A) and/or No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Gauge Control Module 32P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G06968732Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 0.2 V? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
  12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
  13. Check for continuity between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 and gauge control module 32P connector terminals No. 29 and No. 30 respectively.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Connector Terminals And Gauge Control Module Connector Terminals
    G06968733Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Replace the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).

    NO  -An open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.