Control Unit Input Test
NOTE:
Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, and Q.NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained G10 PNK Interior light switch in the DOOR position, connect P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
The individual map lights should come on.- Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty interior lights cut relay
- Faulty individual map light
- Faulty interior light switch
- Blown bulb
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q1 ORN Connect P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
The ignition key light should come on.- Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty interior lights cut relay
- Faulty ignition key light
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q15 PUR Connect P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
The passenger's door courtesy light should come on.- Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty interior lights cut relay
- Faulty ignition key light
- Blown bulb
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Q16 PNK Connect P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
The driver's door courtesy light should come on.- Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty interior lights cut relay
- Faulty ignition key light
- Blown bulb
- An open or high resistance in the wire
- Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained H1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
G5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
P2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
P11 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty interior lights cut relay
- An open or high resistance in the wire
F24 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
E22 LT BLU Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- Faulty driver's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
G3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty Front passenger's door switch
- Faulty Front passenger's door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty Front passenger's door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Q4 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty Ignition key switch
- Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty Ignition key switch
- A short to ground in the wire
Rear MICU
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
- Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
- With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A9(1) PNK Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A9 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 5:
There should be continuity.An open or high resistance in the wire A18 RED Connect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector terminal P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Connect to ground with a jumper wire:
The cargo area light should come on.- Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
- Faulty interior lights cut relay
- Faulty ignition key light
- Blown bulb
- An open or high resistance in the wire
(1) With power tailgate
- Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
A9(1) PNK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- Poor ground (G801) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5V.- Faulty tailgate latch switch
- A short to ground in the wire
A1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G801)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
A29 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G801)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Poor ground (G602)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
B11 GRN Right sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty right sliding door switch
- Faulty right sliding door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Right sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty right sliding door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
B12 ORN Left sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be less than 0.2 V.- Faulty left sliding door switch
- Faulty left sliding door switch ground
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Left sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty left sliding door switch
- A short to ground in the wire
(1) With power tailgate Door Multiplex Control Unit
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the power window master switch panel (see REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).
- Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
- Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT
Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 25 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- Faulty IG2 cut relay
- An open or high resistance in the wire
26 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be battery voltage.- Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
- An open or high resistance in the wire
3 BLK In all ignition switch positions There should be continuity:
Check for continuity to ground:- Poor ground (G402)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
31 BLK In all ignition switch positions There should be continuity:
Check for continuity to ground:- Poor ground (G401)
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire
33 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
32 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
- An open or high resistance in the wire
Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
There should be about 5 V.- Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
- A short to ground in the wire
- If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
- USA models (see DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION )
- Canada models (see CANADA MODELS )
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.