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Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, P, and Q.
    NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver'S Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Terminals
    G06968887Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      G10 PNK Interior light switch in the DOOR position, connect P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
      The individual map lights should come on.
      • Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty interior lights cut relay
      • Faulty individual map light
      • Faulty interior light switch
      • Blown bulb
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Q1 ORN Connect P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
      The ignition key light should come on.
      • Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty interior lights cut relay
      • Faulty ignition key light
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Q15 PUR Connect P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
      The passenger's door courtesy light should come on.
      • Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty interior lights cut relay
      • Faulty ignition key light
      • Blown bulb
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Q16 PNK Connect P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Attach to ground with a jumper wire:
      The driver's door courtesy light should come on.
      • Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty interior lights cut relay
      • Faulty ignition key light
      • Blown bulb
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      H1 BRN In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      G5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      P2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      P11 PNK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
      • Faulty interior lights cut relay
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      F24 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      E22 LT BLU Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • Faulty driver's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      G3 LT GRN Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty Front passenger's door switch
      • Faulty Front passenger's door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty Front passenger's door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      Q4 PNK Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty Ignition key switch
      • Poor ground (G402) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Ignition switch LOCK (0), and the ignition key removed from the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty Ignition key switch
      • A short to ground in the wire

      Rear MICU 

  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  8. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  9. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Rear MICU Fuse Box Connector Terminals
    G06968888Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
  11. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      A9(1) PNK Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A9 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 5:
      There should be continuity.
      An open or high resistance in the wire
      A18 RED Connect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector terminal P11 to body ground with a jumper wire Connect to ground with a jumper wire:
      The cargo area light should come on.
      • Blown No. A11 (7.5 A) fuse in the main under-hood fuse box
      • Faulty interior lights cut relay
      • Faulty ignition key light
      • Blown bulb
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      (1) With power tailgate
  12. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      A9(1) PNK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2V.
      • Faulty tailgate latch switch
      • Poor ground (G801) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5V.
      • Faulty tailgate latch switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      A1 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G801)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      A29 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G801)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      B16 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      B26 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G602)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      B11 GRN Right sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty right sliding door switch
      • Faulty right sliding door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Right sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty right sliding door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      B12 ORN Left sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Faulty left sliding door switch
      • Faulty left sliding door switch ground
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Left sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty left sliding door switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      (1) With power tailgate

      Door Multiplex Control Unit 

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Remove the power window master switch panel (see REAR POWER WINDOW MOTOR REPLACEMENT ).
  15. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
    Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals
    G06968889Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
  17. Reconnect the 37P connector to the door multiplex control unit, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      25 LT GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. C26 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty IG2 cut relay
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      26 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
      • Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      3 BLK In all ignition switch positions There should be continuity:
      Check for continuity to ground:
      • Poor ground (G402)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      31 BLK In all ignition switch positions There should be continuity:
      Check for continuity to ground:
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      33 YEL Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
      32 WHT Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      Driver's door lock knob switch in neutral or LOCK Measure the voltage to ground:
      There should be about 5 V.
      • Faulty driver's door lock knob switch
      • A short to ground in the wire
  18. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).

    If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.