LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2017 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Gauges >> Safety Indicator System >> Control Unit Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Control Unit Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

MICU 

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Remove the driver's kick panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS ).
  3. Disconnect driver's under dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, H, and P.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors
    G06970009Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  6.
  5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    H1 BRN Under all conditions Check for continuity to ground:
    There should be continuity.
    • Poor ground (G402)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
    F24 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    G5 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    P2 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401)
    • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
    E22 LT
    BLU
    Driver's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • Faulty driver's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Driver's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty driver's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    G3 LT
    GRN
    Front passenger's door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Front passenger's door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty front passenger's door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire

    Rear MICU 

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA ).
  10. Disconnect rear fuse box connectors A and B.
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 2: Identifying Rear Fuse Box Connectors
    G06970010Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
  12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    A9(1) PNK Power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) disconnected Check for continuity between terminal A9 and power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 5: There should be continuity. An open or high resistance in the wire
    (1) With power tailgate
  13. Reconnect the connectors to the rear fuse box, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
    CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    B4 WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    B29 GRY Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. C10 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under dash fuse/relay box
    • Faulty under hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    A9(1) PNK Tailgate open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty full latch switch
    • Poor ground (G801) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Tailgate closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty full latch switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    B11 GRN Right sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty right sliding door switch
    • Faulty right sliding door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Right sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty right sliding door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    B12 ORN Left sliding door open Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Faulty left sliding door switch
    • Faulty left sliding door switch ground
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    Left sliding door closed Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V.
    • Faulty left sliding door switch
    • A short to ground in the wire
    (1) Without power tailgate

    Gauge Control Module 

  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Remove the gauge control module (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ), and disconnect the 32P connector from it.
    Fig 3: Identifying Gauge Control Module Connector Terminals
    G06970011Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
  17. Reconnect the 32P connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
      CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      4 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
      • Poor ground (G401)
      • An open or high resistance in the ground wire
      1 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. B16 (10 A) fuse in the under hood fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      17 GRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. C11 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
  18. If the multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
    • USA models (see USA MODELS ).
    • Canada models (see CANADA MODELS ).
    • If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.