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Home >> Honda >> 2017 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Active Control Engine Mount (ACM) System >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0A15: Front Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current; DTC P0AB7: Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current
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DTC P0A15: Front Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current; DTC P0AB7: Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the rear engine mount actuator.
  • When testing the engine mount actuator, be sure to use a Digital volt/ohm meter (DVOM) capable of reading 0.01 ohms change of resistance.
  • Be sure to zero the meter before checking the engine mount actuator.
  • If the vehicle has been driven, allow the engine mount actuator to cool down for about 2 hours before testing.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
  4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0A15 and/or P0AB7* indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, the engine mount control unit, and body ground G204.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the front engine mount actuator (rear engine mount actuator)* 2P connector.
  7. At the engine mount actuator side, measure the resistance between front engine mount actuator (rear engine mount actuator)* 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
    NOTE: Zero-out the meter before testing to adjust the meter to the test leads.
    Fig 1: Identifying Engine Mount Actuator 2P Connector Terminals
    G06966312Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 0.48-0.54 Ω (68°F/20 °C)? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Replace the front engine mount (see FRONT ENGINE MOUNT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ) or the rear engine mount (see INSTALLATION ), then go to step  13.

  8. Disconnect the engine mount control unit 16P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal No. 4 And Body Ground
    G06966313Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 10.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground G204, then go to step  13.

  10. Check for continuity between the appropriate engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal and body ground (see table).
    TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHART

    DTC ENGINE MOUNT ACTUATOR TERMINAL ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL WIRE COLOR
    P0AB7 Rear side No. 2 No. 1 GRN
    Rear side No. 1 No. 2 WHT
    P0A15 Front side No. 2 No. 5 RED
    Front side No. 1 No. 3 BLU
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G06966314Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, then go to step  13.

    NO  -Go to step 11.

  11. Connect the appropriate front engine mount actuator (rear engine mount actuator)* 2P connector terminal to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).
    TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHART

    DTC ENGINE MOUNT ACTUATOR TERMINAL WIRE COLOR
    P0AB7 Rear side No. 2 GRN
    Rear side No. 1 WHT
    P0A15 Front side No. 2 RED
    Front side No. 1 BLU
    Fig 4: Identifying Jumper Wire Connection With Front Engine Mount Actuator 2P Connector Terminal To Body Ground
    G06966315Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Check for continuity between the appropriate engine mount control unit 16P connector terminal and body ground (see table).
    TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHART

    DTC ENGINE MOUNT ACTUATOR TERMINAL ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT TERMINAL WIRE COLOR
    P0AB7 Rear side No. 2 No. 1 GRN
    Rear side No. 1 No. 2 WHT
    P0A15 Front side No. 2 No. 5 RED
    Front side No. 1 No. 3 BLU
    Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Engine Mount Control Unit 16P Connector Terminal And Body Ground
    G06966316Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit (see ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL UNIT REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, then go to step 13.

  13. Reconnect all connectors.
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  15. Clear the DTC with the HDS (see DTC CLEAR  ).
  16. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
  17. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0A15 and/or P0AB7* indicated? 

    YES  -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the engine mount actuator, then go to step  1.

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING .