DTC P0843 (6-Speed A/T)
DTC P0843 : Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch A (2nd Clutch) Circuit High
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- If DTC P0843 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 2nd through 4th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0843 Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch A (2nd Clutch) Circuit High |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
- 4. Start the engine.
- 5. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button.
NOTE: Enter the VSA maintenance mode in case of the vehicle speed above 31 mph (50 km/h).
- 6. Run the vehicle in 2nd gear, and check the parameter (s) below with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit 2nd Pressure Switch ON Do the current condition (s) match the threshold in 2nd gear?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch), others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) 1P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) 1P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit 2nd Pressure Switch ON Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Replace transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (OP2SW line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) 1P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) 1P connector No. 1 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 24 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) Is there continuity?
YES
The OP2SW wire is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Repair an open in the OP2SW wire between transmission fluid pressure switch A (2nd clutch) and the PCM.