DTC P0962 (6-Speed A/T)
DTC P0962 : A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0962 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0962 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short) |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0962 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A (Open or Short) Is DTC P0962 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Fuse check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C31 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the No. C31 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. C31 (7.5 A) fuse circuit, and recheck.
- Open wire check (IG1 VB SOL) line)
- 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 1 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) .Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 VB SOL wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 VB SOL wire between the PCM and the No. C31 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (short in LSA line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Reconnect PCM connector A (51P).
- 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) .Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (LSA line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the LSA wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.
NO
The LSA wire is OK. Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) .
- Open wire check (LSA line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 6 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T)Is there continuity?
YES
The LSA wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the LSA wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and the PCM.
- Open wire check (LSA PG line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The LSA PG wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the LSA PG wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).
- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A check
- 1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A 2P connector No. 2 Is there 4.7-5.9 Ω?
YES
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A) .