DTC P0966 (6-Speed A/T)
DTC P0966 : A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0966 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 1st, 2nd, or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0966 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short) |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0966 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short) Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (short in LSB line, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) .Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (LSB line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the LSB wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.
NO
The LSB wire is OK. Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B) .
- Open wire check (LSB line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) .Is there continuity?
YES
The LSB wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the LSB wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.
- Open wire check (LSB PG line)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The LSB PG wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the LSB PG wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).
- A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B check
- 1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2 Is there 4.7-5.9 Ω?
YES
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B) .