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DTC P0966 (6-Speed A/T)

DTC P0966  : A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0966 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0966 A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B (Open or Short)      

    Is DTC P0966 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (short in LSB line, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) .
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  3. Shorted wire check (LSB line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307788Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the LSB wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.

    NO 

    The LSB wire is OK. Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B) .

  4. Open wire check (LSB line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 7 - Refer to:
    PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) .
    GHH307789Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LSB wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LSB wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM.

  5. Open wire check (LSB PG line)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307790Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LSB PG wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LSB PG wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).

  6. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B check

    - 1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B 2P connector No. 2
    GHH307791Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 4.7-5.9 Ω?

    YES 

    A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .

    NO 

    Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B) .