DTC P0979 (6-Speed A/T)
DTC P0979 : Shift Solenoid Valve C (Short)
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0979 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0979 Shift Solenoid Valve C (Short) |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
- 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0979 Shift Solenoid Valve C (Short) Is DTC P0979 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Fuse check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C31 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the No. C31 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. C31 (7.5 A) fuse circuit, and recheck.
- Open wire check (IG1 VB SOL line)
- 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 1 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) .Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 VB SOL Wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 VB SOL wire between the PCM and the No. C31 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (shift solenoid valve C, others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Reconnect PCM connector A (51P).
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Shift solenoid valve C 2P connector - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 6. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
- 7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0979 Shift Solenoid Valve C (Short) Is DTC P0979 indicated?
YES
Shift solenoid valve C is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
- Shorted wire check (SHC line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Shift solenoid valve C 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 3 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) .Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the SHC wire between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM.
NO
The SHC wire is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .