DTC P0990 (6-Speed A/T)
DTC P0990 : Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Circuit High
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- If DTC P0990 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 3rd or 6th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0990 Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Circuit High |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Raise the vehicle on a lift. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
- 4. Start the engine.
- 5. Disable the VSA by pressing the VSA OFF button.
NOTE: Enter the VSA maintenance mode in case of the vehicle speed above 31 mph (50 km/h).
- 6. Run the vehicle in 6th gear, and check the parameter (s) below with the HDS. Slow down, and stop the wheels.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit 6th Pressure Switch ON Do the current condition (s) match the threshold in 6th gear?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch), others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) 1P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) 1P connector No. 1 Terminal B Body ground - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit 6th Pressure Switch ON Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Replace transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Open wire check (OP6SW line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) 1P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) 1P connector No. 1 Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 28 - Refer to:
PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T)Is there continuity?
YES
The OP6SW wire is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .
NO
Repair an open in the OP6SW wire between transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) and the PCM.