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DTC P16BB

DTC P16BB  : Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16BB Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine.

    - 4. Check under these conditions:

    • A/C on
    • Temperature control at maximum cool
    • Blower fan at maximum speed
    • Headlights on high beam
    • Rear window defogger on

    - 5. Hold the engine speed at 2, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) for 1 minute.

    - 6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16BB Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage      

    Is DTC P16BB indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

    Also check the 12 volt battery performance - Refer to: 12 Volt Battery Test (Without Auto Idle Stop System), or 12 Volt Battery Test (With Auto Idle Stop System) .

  2. +B terminal check

    - 1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box (+B line).

    Are the connections and terminals OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair the connections or the terminals.

  3. Open wire check (+B line)

    - 1. Check for an open in the wire between the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box at the engine harness.

    Is the harness OK?

    YES 

    Replace the alternator .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B wire between the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box.