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DTC P16E3 (2016 2017 2018)

DTC P16E3  : PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait for 5 seconds.

    - 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error      

    Is DTC P16E3 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery sensor and the gauge control module.

    If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

  2. 12 volt battery sensor power supply check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    12 volt battery sensor 2P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307845Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  3. Determine possible failure area (12 volt battery sensor, others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307846Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the 12 volt battery sensor .

  4. Shorted wire check (LIN (METER) line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Continue to check for continuity between the 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:

    • Gauge control module 32P connector
    • Heated steering wheel control unit 14P connector (with heated steering wheel system)

    Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

    YES 

    The LIN (METER) wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Shorted wire check (LIN (METER) line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Gauge control module 32P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected
    Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Heated steering wheel control unit 14P connector (with heated steering wheel system) : disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307847Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the LIN (METER) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor, gauge control module and the heated steering wheel control unit (with heated steering wheel system).

    NO 

    The LIN (METER) wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check LIN (METER) line)

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Gauge control module 32P connector No. 23
    Terminal B Body ground

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    12 volt battery sensor 2P connector: disconnected
    Gauge control module 32P connector: disconnected
    Heated steering wheel control unit 14P connector (with heated steering wheel system) : disconnected
    Gauge control module 32P connector No. 23: jumped to body ground
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 2P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH307848Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN (METER) wire is OK. Replace the gauge control module .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LIN (METER) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the gauge control module.

  7. Fuse check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B4 (7.5 A)
    Location Auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the +B BMS wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the No. B4 (7.5 A) fuse.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the +B BMS wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the No. B4 (7.5 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B4 (7.5 A) fuse.