Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2017 2018 2019)
NOTE:
- Before troubleshooting, make sure the fuses associated with the system is OK.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. C34 and No. C35 fuses, No. C20 and No. C33 fuses, No. C19 and No. C41 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
- Check if Auto Door Unlock feature selected OFF, under MID customized settings for each remote transmitter: Driver 1 and 2.Make sure to test operation of each Auto Door Unlock setting to check function.
- Abnormal circuit check 1
-1. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection
-2. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.
Do the door lock actuators work normally?
YES
Go to step 22.
NO
Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.
NO
Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step 7.
NO
Left rear door lock circuit: go to step 12.
NO
Right rear door lock circuit: go to step 17.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G352).
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .
- Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P) No. 5 Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P): disconnected
Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P) No. 6 Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G352).
- Determine possible failure area (Front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 5 Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G352).
- Determine possible failure area (Left rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 15.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 12 Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 11 Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 7 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G352).
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Test the door lock actuator .
Is the door lock actuator OK?
YES
Go to step 20.
NO
Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 5 Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 21.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 2 Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Is there continuity?
YES
The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Abnormal circuit check 2
-1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operated in lock and unlock positions.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) MICU
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is each switch information OK?
YES
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Shift position/mode in P circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.
NO
Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 29.
NO
Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 35.
NO
Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 41.
NO
Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step 47.
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the shift to P position/mode, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 24.
NO
Go to step 26.
- Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value OFF?
YES
Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Go to step 25.
- Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 27 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 27.
NO
Go to step 28.
- Open wire check (INHI PG line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The INHI PG wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G101).
- Open wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 27 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit A/T Gear Position Switch (P) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 30.
NO
Go to step 32.
- Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Go to step 31.
- Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Power window master switch 37P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 33.
NO
Go to step 34.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G401).
- Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information indicator ON?
YES
Go to step 36.
NO
Go to step 38.
- Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Go to step 37.
- Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Front passenger's door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 39.
NO
Go to step 40.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
- Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 42.
NO
Go to step 44.
- Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 43.
- Shorted wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Left rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 45.
NO
Go to step 46.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).
- Open wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1
-1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 48.
NO
Go to step 50.
- Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value OFF?
YES
Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Go to step 49.
- Shorted wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected
Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
- Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Right rear door latch 10P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Terminal B Body ground -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Go to step 51.
NO
Go to step 52.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire.
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).
- Open wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire.
-2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26 Terminal B Body ground -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current conditions Value Unit Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK) Is information value ON?
YES
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
NO
The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .