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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Symptom Troubleshooting - AUTO DOOR UNLOCK does not work (2017 2018 2019)

NOTE: 

  1. Abnormal circuit check 1

    -1. Select DOOR LOCKS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.

    BODY ELECTRICAL - DOOR LOCKS - Functional Tests - Inspection

    -2. Select UNLOCK ALL DOORS with the HDS.

    Do the door lock actuators work normally?

    YES 

    Go to step  22.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock circuit: go to step 2.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock circuit: go to step  7.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock circuit: go to step  12.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock circuit: go to step  17.

  2. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G352).

  4. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the driver's door latch .

  5. Open wire check (DR DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P): disconnected

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P) No. 5
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH459652Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Open wire check (DR DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P): disconnected

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector T (10P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH459654Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The DR DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  8. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G352).

  9. Determine possible failure area (Front passenger's door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the front passenger's door latch .

  10. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 5
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH459656Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  11. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH459658Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  13. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G352).

  14. Determine possible failure area (Left rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the left rear door latch .

  15. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 12
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH459660Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 16.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. Open wire check (L SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 11
    Test point 2 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH459662Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The L SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  17. Open wire check (+B F/BOX MAIN2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B F/BOX MAIN2 wire is OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  18. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G352).

  19. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Test the door lock actuator .

    Is the door lock actuator OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Faulty door lock actuator; replace the right rear door latch .

  20. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 5
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    GHH459664Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR UNLOCK wire is OK. Go to step 21.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  21. Open wire check (R SIDE DOOR LOCK line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector S (18P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 4:
    GHH459666Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The R SIDE DOOR LOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  22. Abnormal circuit check 2

    -1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS when each switch is operated in lock and unlock positions.

    Door Multiplex Control Unit 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    MICU 

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is each switch information OK?

    YES 

    Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Shift position/mode in P circuit troubleshooting: go to step 23.

    NO 

    Driver's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  29.

    NO 

    Front passenger's door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  35.

    NO 

    Left rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  41.

    NO 

    Right rear door lock knob switch circuit troubleshooting: go to step  47.

  23. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the shift to P position/mode, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 24.

    NO 

    Go to step  26.

  24. Determine possible failure area (transmission range switch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 10P connector

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 25.

  25. Shorted wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 27
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  26. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission range switch 10P connector

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH459668Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 27.

    NO 

    Go to step  28.

  27. Open wire check (INHI PG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH459670Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The INHI PG wire is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G101).

  28. Open wire check (ATP-P line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector E (36P) No. 27
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    A/T Gear Position Switch (P)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  29. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 30.

    NO 

    Go to step  32.

  30. Determine possible failure area (driver's door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 31.

  31. Shorted wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Power window master switch 37P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Power window master switch 37P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  32. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH459672Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 33.

    NO 

    Go to step  34.

  33. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Driver's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Driver's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH459674Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty driver's door lock knob switch; replace the driver's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G401).

  34. Open wire check (DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Power window master switch 37P connector No. 32
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the power window master switch .

  35. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information indicator ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 36.

    NO 

    Go to step  38.

  36. Determine possible failure area (front passenger's door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 37.

  37. Shorted wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  38. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH459676Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 39.

    NO 

    Go to step  40.

  39. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Front passenger's door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Front passenger's door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 8:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH459678Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty front passenger's door lock knob switch; replace the front passenger's door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).

  40. Open wire check (AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Front passenger's power window switch 24P connector No. 11
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Replace the front passenger's power window switch .

  41. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 42.

    NO 

    Go to step  44.

  42. Determine possible failure area (left rear door latch, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 43.

  43. Shorted wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  44. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Left rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH459680Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 45.

    NO 

    Go to step  46.

  45. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Left rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Left rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH459682Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty left rear door lock knob switch; replace the left rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G601).

  46. Open wire check (RR DR SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 25
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Driver's Rear Door Lock Knob Switch (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR DR SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  47. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 1

    -1. With the right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK position, check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 48.

    NO 

    Go to step  50.

  48. Determine possible failure area (right rear door latch, others)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value OFF?

    YES 

    Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Go to step 49.

  49. Shorted wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P): disconnected

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

  50. Keyless/power door locks/security system check 2

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Right rear door latch 10P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH459684Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Go to step 51.

    NO 

    Go to step  52.

  51. Open wire check (GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Right rear door latch 10P connector: disconnected

    Test point 1 Right rear door latch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 9:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH459686Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Faulty right rear door lock knob switch; replace the right rear door latch .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).

  52. Open wire check (RR AS SILCON UNLOCK line)

    -1. Remove the jumper wire.

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (44P) No. 26
    Terminal B Body ground

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Value Unit
    Passenger's Rear Door Lock Knob Sw. (UNLOCK)    

    Is information value ON?

    YES 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

    NO 

    The RR AS SILCON UNLOCK wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .