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DTC P0171: Fuel System Too Lean

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0171 Fuel System Too Lean      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification-Idle:

    - 1. Start the engine and let it idle without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral).

    - 2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) More than 1.33      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is too high at idle. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    The AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is OK at idle. Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification-On-board Snapshot:

    - 1. Review the on-board snapshot and record the value of the parameters below when AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was at its highest point.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  

    - 2. Drive the vehicle according to the conditions determined above.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) More than 1.33      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is too high under the conditions above. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is OK under the same conditions as the on-board snapshot. The system is normal at this time.

  3. Check for debris in MAF sensor:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    - 3. Check for lint, bugs, and other foreign objects in the sensor.

    Is there debris in MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1?

    YES 

    Remove the debris from MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and then use a vacuum cleaner to remove any debris from the air cleaner housing.

    NO 

    Reinstall MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 . Go to step 4.

  4. Check for disconnected or damaged components:

    - 1. Visually inspect each of the components below for disconnected hoses, cracks, or damage:

    • Crankcase breather hose (A)
    • Air cleaner housing (B)
    • Oil cap (C) and dipstick (D)
    GHH80532Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Are any components disconnected or damaged?

    YES 

    Repair as necessary.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Check brake booster:

    - 1. Start the engine and let it idle.

    - 2. Pinch the brake booster vacuum hose (A) connected to the intake manifold.

    GHH80533Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS with the vacuum hose pinched.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) More than 1.33      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The brake booster is not leaking. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    There is a leak in the brake booster or hoses. Check the brake booster vacuum hoses for leaks. If no leaks are found, replace the brake booster .

  6. Check PCV system:

    - 1. Continue to let the engine idle.

    - 2. Pinch the PCV vacuum hose (A).

    GHH80534Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS with the vacuum hose pinched.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) More than 1.33      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The PCV system is not leaking. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    There is a leak in the PCV system. Check the vacuum hoses for leaks and repair as needed.

  7. Check MAF sensor reading:

    - 1. Continue to let the engine idle.

    - 2. Make sure the following conditions are met:

    • ECT Sensor 1 above 158 °F (70 °C)
    • CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral
    • All engine and electrical loads turned off
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ECT SENSOR 1    

    - 3. Monitor the ENGINE SPEED in the DATA LIST with the HDS, then hold the engine speed at 2, 500 rpm with the accelerator pedal held steady.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    

    - 4. While holding the engine speed at 2, 500 rpm for 30 seconds, check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    MAF SENSOR 3.8-5.4 (M/T) / 3.9-5.5 (CVT) g/s    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The MAF sensor read value is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    The MAF sensor read value is incorrect. Inspect for a cracked, damaged, or incorrectly installed air cleaner assembly. If OK, replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

  8. Check fuel pressure (low pressure side):

    - 1. Check the Fuel Pressure under the conditions when AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) is 1.33 or more.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)    

    Is the fuel pressure between 395-405 kPa (4.0-4.1 kgf/cm2 , 57-58 psi)?

    YES 

    The fuel pressure (low pressure side) is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Check the correct power supply and ground for the fuel pump and if both are OK, Replace the Fuel Tank Unit .

  9. Check fuel pressure (high pressure side):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 4. Start the engine.

    - 5. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    - 6. Select the DI FUEL PRESSURE TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    DI FUEL PRESSURE TEST

    Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

    YES 

    The fuel pressure (high pressure side) is OK. Go to step 10.

    NO 

    Go to the DTC P0087 troubleshooting  and the DTC P0088 troubleshooting .

  10. Replace fuel: NOTE:  There is an increased likelihood of a fuel related issue if the lean condition appeared shortly after refueling. The MIL DIST (MIL Distance) value in the DATA LIST in combination with the fuel level may help you make this determination.

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Drain the fuel from the fuel tank , then refill the fuel tank with known-good fuel.

    - 3. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 1.33 or more.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 4. Start the engine.

    - 5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) More than 1.33      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    The fuel is not the cause of the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    The fuel was causing the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value.

  11. Check for Intake manifold vacuum leaks:

    - 1. Disconnect the intake air duct from the air cleaner housing.

    - 2. Connect a large intake manifold adapter cone into the intake air duct from the OTC LeakMaster evaporative emissions system tester kit.

    NOTE:  If a large intake manifold adapter cone is not available, leave the intake air duct installed, and remove the brake booster vacuum hose from the brake booster, and inject smoke into the hose.

    - 3. Use the OTC LeakMaster evaporative emissions system tester to direct smoke into the intake manifold.

    - 4. Inspect each of the areas below for signs of leaks:

    • Intake manifold and gaskets
    • Throttle body and gasket
    • Air intake ducting
    • All vacuum and air hoses

    Are there any leaks?

    YES 

    Repair the vacuum leak.

    NO 

    Reconnect any disconnected components, then go to step 12.

  12. Replace injectors:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Replace the injectors with known-good injectors.

    - 3. Start the engine.

    - 4. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 1.33 or more.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) More than 1.33      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    The injectors are not the cause of the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Go to step 13.

    NO 

    The injectors were causing the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Replace all injectors as a set .

  13. Replace A/F sensor (Sensor 1):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) with a known-good sensor.

    - 3. Start the engine.

    - 4. Operate the vehicle under the same conditions where AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) was 1.33 or more.

    ENGINE SPEED  
    VEHICLE SPEED  
    REL TP SENSOR  
    APP SENSOR  

    On-board Snapshot

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    ENGINE SPEED    
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    REL TP SENSOR    
    APP SENSOR    

    - 5. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS while driving.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) More than 1.33      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold under the on-board snapshot conditions?

    YES 

    The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) is not the cause of the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value, reinstall the original A/F sensor. Substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    The A/F sensor (Sensor 1) was causing the high AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM) value. Replace the original A/F sensor (Sensor 1) .