Keyless Access System - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the power switch
Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the power switch
- Keyless access system check 1
-1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Keyless access system check 2
-1. Touch the power switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- Keyless access system check 3
-1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Does the system communicate with the HDS?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 11.
- Keyless access system check 4
-1. Reboot the HDS.
-2. Select model on the HDS screen.
-3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the power switch button for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 16.
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access DTC check
-1. Check for keyless access control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the keyless access control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Backup DTC check
-1. Check for backup control unit DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the backup control unit DTCs.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Keyless access system check 5
-1. Do the keyless access remote check using the all keyless remotes .
Are the all keyless remotes OK?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Replace the keyless remote and recheck.
- Keyless access system check 6
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5.0 ft (1.5 m) away from the vehicle.
-3. Disconnect the park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector.
-4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the power switch button.
-5. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
-6. Reconnect the park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector
-7. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
-8. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connection.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Body control module check
-1. Substitute a known-good body control module.
-2. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
-3. Recheck the system.
Is the system normal?
YES
Replace the original body control module .
NO
- L-line check
-1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .
Is L-line OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an L-line wire circuit.
- Power switch operation check
-1. Do the power switch test .
Is the power switch OK?
YES
Go to step 13.
NO
- Open wire check (SS1(+), SS2(-) lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Power switch 10P connectorBody control module connector G (32P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modePower switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 18 Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 10: Test point 2 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 9 Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1(+) and SS2(-) wires are OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (+B SMART line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 5: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If wire is OK, check the No. D3 fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Power switch 10P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G301).
- PCU DTC check
-1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO
Go to step 17.
- Open wire check (+B BACK UP, +B SMART lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector B (36P)Body control module connector C (28P) -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modePower switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector B (36P) No. 16 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector C (28P) No. 27 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Body control module connector A (14P) 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 6 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector A (14P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wires are OK. Go to step 19.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G302 or G303).
- Open wire check (IGNTRX, TCU WAKE UP lines)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Body control module connector F (36P) Body control module connector G (32P)
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Park pawl actuator driver unit (26P) connector: disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 28 Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector (female terminals) No. 9: Test point 1 Body control module connector F (36P) No. 5 Test point 2 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector (female terminals) No. 16: Is there continuity?
YES
The IGNTRX and TCU WAKE UP wires are not open. Go to step 20.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Shorted wire check (IGNTRX, TCU WAKE UP lines)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modePower switch 10P connector: disconnected Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Body control module connector G (32P) No. 28 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Body control module connector F (36P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The IGNTRX and TCU WAKE UP wires are OK. Go to step 21.
- Open wire check (+B P-ACT DRV line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector (female terminals) No. 13: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B P-ACT DRV wire is OK. Go to step 22.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (IG1 P-DRV line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector (female terminals) No. 15: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 P-DRV wire is OK. Go to step 23.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- Open wire check (GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Power switch 10P connector: disconnected
Body control module connector A (14P): disconnected
Body control module connector B (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector C (28P): disconnected
Body control module connector F (36P): disconnected
Body control module connector G (32P): disconnected
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector: disconnected
Test point 1 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector (female terminals) No. 17: Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector (female terminals) No. 18: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The GND wire is OK. Go to step 24.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G206).
- Body control module check
-1. Substitute a known-good body control module.
-2. Reconnect these items:
Power switch 10P connector
Body control module connector A (14P)
Body control module connector B (36P)
Body control module connector C (28P)
Body control module connector F (36P)
Body control module connector G (32P)
Park pawl actuator driver unit 26P connector
-3. Do the registration of the body control module according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
Replace the original body control module .
NO