LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2019 >> Clarity Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0010 - P0201) (Plug-In) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0111, P011B
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0111, P011B

DTC P0111  : IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem

DTC P011B  : IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0111 IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem    
P011B IAT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance Problem    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Connector visual check:

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at these locations

    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1
    • ECT sensor 1
    • ECT sensor 2
    :

    Are the connections and terminals OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Repair the connections or terminals.

  2. IAT sensor 1 performance check (low temperature)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector

    -2. Remove MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    -3. Allow MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to cool to the ambient temperature.

    -4. Note the ambient temperature.

    -5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    -6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -7. Quickly note the value of the IAT Sensor (1) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT Sensor (1)    

    Data List

    -8. Compare the value of the IAT Sensor (1) to the ambient temperature.

    Does the value of the IAT Sensor (1) differ 5.4 deg.F (3 deg.C) or more from the ambient temperature?

    YES 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. IAT sensor 1 performance check (high temperature)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 5P connector

    -3. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat longer than a few seconds or you will damage the sensor.

    -4. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 to its 5P connector, but do not install it.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    IAT Sensor (1)    

    Data List

    Does the IAT Sensor (1) change 76 deg.F (42 deg.C) or more?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

    NO 

    Replace MAF sensor/IAT sensor 1 .