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DTC P0443

DTC P0443  : EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available 

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0443 EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine .

    -5. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0443 EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction    

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P0443 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister purge valve stuck open failure, EVAP canister purge valve stuck closed failure)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and allow the engine to cool below 81 deg.F (45 deg.C).

    -2. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve with its connector and vacuum hose connected.

    -3. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.

    GHH417375Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Enter the maintenance mode, then start the engine , and let it idle.

    Is there vacuum?

    YES 

    The EVAP canister purge valve is stuck open. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    The EVAP canister purge valve is stuck closed. Go to step 5.

  3. Determine possible failure area (PCS line, EVAP canister purge valve)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417377Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister purge valve .

  4. Shorted wire check (PCS line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417379Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the PCS wire between the PCM (E80) and the EVAP canister purge valve.

    NO 

    The PCS wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

  5. Open wire check (IGP1(PCS)/IGPS(LAF) line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417381Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1(PCS)/IGPS(LAF) wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. B23 fuse .

  6. Open wire check (PCS line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 80
    GHH417383Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PCS wire between the PCM (E80) and the EVAP canister purge valve.

  7. EVAP canister purge valve internal resistance check

    -1. At the purge valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (EVAP canister purge valve side):
    Test point 2 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (EVAP canister purge valve side):
    GHH417386Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 22 - 26 Ω at room temperature?

    YES 

    The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister purge valve .