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DTC P2419

DTC P2419  : Fuel Vapor Containment Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2419 Fuel Vapor Containment Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Select the EVAP TEST in the Function Test Menu, then select the Single Solenoid Test with the HDS.

    EVAP TEST

    -6. Select the Fuel Leak Detection Valve (CCV) in the Single Solenoid Test with the HDS.

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    If the test result is PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel vapor containment valve and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

  2. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the No. B26 fuse .

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the No. B26 fuse. Also check for a short to ground on the No. B26 fuse circuit if needed.

  3. Open wire check (IGPS line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Fuel vapor containment valve 2P connector

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Fuel vapor containment valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Fuel vapor containment valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417907Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IGPS wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IGPS wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the fuel vapor containment valve.

  4. Shorted wire check (FCTV- line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Fuel vapor containment valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Fuel vapor containment valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH417909Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the FCTV- wire between the PCM (A15) and the fuel vapor containment valve.

    NO 

    The FCTV- wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (FCTV- line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      Fuel vapor containment valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 15
    Test point 2 Fuel vapor containment valve 2P connector No. 1:
    GHH417911Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The FTCV- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the FCTV- wire between the PCM (A15) and the fuel vapor containment valve.