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DTC U3003-16 (EPS Control Unit)

DTC U3003-16  : Battery Voltage Low

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
U3003-16 Battery Voltage Low    

DTC (EPS)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, then the READY TO DRIVE mode.

    -4. Wait for 15 seconds or more.

    -5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
    U3003-16 Battery Voltage Low    

    Is DTC U3003-16 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting . If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. EPS control unit parameter check 1

    -1. Check and note the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BATTERY VOLTAGE    

    Is the voltage less than 8 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the EPS control unit connectors. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting. If they are OK, replace the EPS motor/control unit .

  3. EPS control unit parameter check 2

    -1. Check and note the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    BATTERY VOLTAGE    

    -2. Using a voltmeter, measure and note the voltage across the battery terminals.

    NOTE:  If the voltage is below 8.0 V, check the 12 Volt battery , and check the electric powertrain DTCs .

    -3. Compare the voltage noted in step 2-1 to the voltage in step 2

    Is the difference between the two voltage readings less than 3 V?

    YES 

    Check the 12 Volt battery , and check the electric powertrain DTCs .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B2-1

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 5.

    NO 

    Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B2-1 fuse circuit.

  5. Open wire check (+B EPS line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    EPS control unit connector A (2P)

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EPS control unit connector A (2P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EPS control unit connector A (2P) No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the EPS control unit connectors. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good EPS motor/control unit , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good EPS motor/control unit, replace the original EPS motor/control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B EPS wire between the EPS motor/control unit and the No. B2-1 fuse .