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Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (With Electric Steering Lock)

  1. Keyless access system check 1:

    - 1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode ?

    YES 

    The system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Keyless access system check 2:

    - 1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode ?

    YES 

    Cannot select ON mode with keyless access, but can select ON mode with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Determine possible failure area (keyless access system, others):

    - 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS.

    Is there communication?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step  11.

  4. Keyless access system check 3:

    - 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) - Refer to: How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT) and boot the HDS.

    - 2. Select mode l on the HDS screen.

    - 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop switch for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.

    Does the system change to forced ON mode ?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 16.

  5. PCU DTC check:

    - 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated PCU DTC Troubleshoot.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Keyless access DTC CHECK:

    - 1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTC Troubleshoot.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. Backup DTC check:

    - 1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTC Troubleshoot.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Keyless access system check 4:

    - 1. Press the lock and unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.

    Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Do the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.

  9. Keyless access system check 5:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5 feet away from the vehicle.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 4. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop switch.

    - 5. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 6. Reconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 7. Do the registration of keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.

    - 8. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    Clear DTCs

    - 9. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode ?

    YES 

    The system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    Go to step 10.

  10. 10. Keyless access control unit check (substitution):

    - 1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit .

    - 2. Recheck the system.

    Is the system normal?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Steering Lock Removal and Installation .

  11. 11. L-LINE line check:

    - 1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .

    Is L-LINE line OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an L-LINE wire circuit.

  12. 12. Engine start/stop switch check:

    - 1. Do the engine start/stop switch test .

    Is the engine start/stop switch OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 13.

    NO 

    Replace the engine start/stop switch .

  13. 13. Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 
    GHH83050Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 14.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  14. 14. Open wire check (+B SMART line):

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH83051Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 15.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  15. 15. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
    Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 25
    GHH83052Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  16. 16. PCU DTC check:

    - 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
       

    Are any DTCs indicated?

    YES 

    Go to the indicated PCU DTC Troubleshoot.

    NO 

    Go to step 17.

  17. 17. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode.
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (36P) No. 1 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 18 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 34 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 18.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wires.

  18. 18. Open wire check (GND lines):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 36 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wires is OK. Go to step 19.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  19. 19. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1), ESL PWR, IGN TRX, ESL SW C, ESL SW D lines):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector C (20P)
    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 as shown.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector C (20P): disconnected.
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected.
    Test point 1:Keyless access control unit connectors  Test point 2:Electric steering lock 12P connector 
    B5 2
    B6 4
    B33 5
    C3 6
    B4 9
    B2 10

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The wires are not open. Go to step 20.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire (s).

  20. 20. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1), ESL PWR, IGN TRX, ESL SW C, ESL SW D lines):

    - 1. Check for continuity between the following test point and body ground individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector C (20P): disconnected.
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected.
    Connector Terminal
    Electric steering lock 12P connector  2
    4
    5
    6
    9
    10

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire (s).

    NO 

    The wires are OK. Go to step 21.

  21. 21. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B SMART lines):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode.
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector C (20P): disconnected.
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected.
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3 
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 22.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire (s).

  22. 22. Open wire check (GND line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.
    Keyless access control unit connector C (20P): disconnected.
    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected.
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7 
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 23.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  23. 23. Keyless access control unit check (substitution):

    - 1. Substitute a known-good keyless access control unit .

    - 2. Reconnect the following connectors.

    Keyless access control unit connector A (32P)
    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)
    Keyless access control unit connector C (20P)
    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.

    Does the system change to ON mode ?

    YES 

    Replace the original keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Steering Lock Removal and Installation .