Cannot select ON mode with keyless access and with the keyless remote touching the engine start/stop switch (Without Electric Steering Lock)
- Keyless access system check 1:
- 1. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode ?
YES
The system is OK at this time.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Keyless access system check 2:
- 1. Touch the engine start/stop switch with the keyless remote. The buttons on the keyless remote should be facing you.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES
NO
Go to step 3.
- Determine possible failure area (keyless access system, others):
- 1. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT- System Information
Is there communication?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Keyless access system check 3:
- 1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) - Refer to: How To Troubleshoot The Fuel And Emissions Systems or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System (CVT) and boot the HDS.
- 2. Select mode l on the HDS screen.
- 3. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop switch for at least 2 minutes. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 15.
- PCU DTC check:
- 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated PCU DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Keyless access DTC CHECK:
- 1. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Backup DTC check:
- 1. Check for BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated BACKUP CONTROL UNIT DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 8.
- Keyless access system check 4:
- 1. Press the lock and unlock button and check the response on the screen of the HDS.
Is KEYLESS ENTRY TRANSMITTER CODE IS RECEIVED indicated?
YES
Go to step 9.
NO
Do the keyless access remote registration , and recheck.
- Keyless access system check 5:
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove all the keyless remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the keyless remotes more than 5 feet away from the vehicle.
- 3. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop switch.
- 4. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT.
- 5. Do the registration of keyless access control unit according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
- 6. Take the keyless remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
- 7. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
Does the system change to ON mode ?
YES
The system is OK at this time.
NO
- 10. L-LINE line check:
- 1. Do the DLC circuit troubleshooting .
Is L-LINE line OK?
YES
Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an L-LINE wire circuit.
- 11. Engine start/stop switch check:
- 1. Do the engine start/stop switch test .
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES
Go to step 12.
NO
- 12. Open wire check (SS1 (+), SS2 (-) lines):
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 10 Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 11 Is there continuity?
YES
The SS1 (+) and SS2 (-) wires are OK. Go to step 13.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 13. Open wire check (+B SMART line):
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 14.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 14. Open wire check (GND line):
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
Engine start/stop switch 10P connector: disconnected.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.Test point 1 Engine start/stop switch 10P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 25 Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
- 15. PCU DTC check:
- 1. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated PCU DTC Troubleshoot.
NO
Go to step 16.
- 16. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, +B SMART lines):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode.
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (36P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 18 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 34 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 FUEL PUMP, +B BACK UP, and +B SMART wires are OK. Go to step 17.
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wires.
- 17. Open wire check (GND lines):
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode.
Keyless access control unit connector A (32P): disconnected.
Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected.Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector A (32P) No. 17 Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 36 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Replace the keyless access control unit .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).