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DTC P16E3: PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS - Refer to: HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT THE FUEL AND EMISSIONS SYSTEMS or How to Troubleshoot the CVT System(CVT) , and wait for 10 seconds.

    - 3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16E3 PGM-FI-Battery Sensor LIN Communication Error      

    Is DTC P16E3 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the 12 volt battery sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. DTC check:

    - 1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error      

    Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.  7

  3. Determine possible failure area (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line shorted, others):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    12 volt battery sensor 3P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80782Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Shorted wire check (LIN/LIN(BATT SENSOR) line):

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 2. Continue to check for continuity between the 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:

    • Alternator 1P connector
    • PCM connector A (51P)

    Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

    YES 

    The LIN/LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the LIN/LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor, the alternator, and the PCM (A26).

  5. Determine possible failure area (12 volt battery sensor, others):

    - 1. Reconnect the 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Alternator 1P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Alternator 1P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80783Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the 12 volt battery sensor .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line):

    - 1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    12 volt battery sensor 3P connector
    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
    12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 26
    GHH80784Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16E3 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P16E3 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the PCM (A26).

  7. Fuse check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. B18 (10 A)
    Location Under-hood fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    The fuse is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the +B HORN wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the No. B18 (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. B18 (10 A) fuse.

  8. Open wire check (+B HORN line):

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    12 volt battery sensor 3P connector

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80785Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B HORN wire is OK. Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the +B HORN wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and No. B18 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  9. Open wire check (LIN(BATT SENSOR) line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      12 volt battery sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 12 volt battery sensor 3P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 26
    GHH80786Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire is OK. Replace the 12 volt battery sensor .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LIN(BATT SENSOR) wire between the 12 volt battery sensor and the PCM (A26).